PDA

View Full Version : auto-rip doesn't work



Lebo
05-14-2002, 01:58 PM
I recently upgraded and now auto rip doesn't work. I confirmed that my power pack status is still registered. Any thoughts?

Spoon
05-14-2002, 03:18 PM
When you stick a new disc in, does it recognise the new disc and ge the titles from freedb?

Lebo
05-14-2002, 06:34 PM
Yes--It goes to fddb, downloads track info etc. Then, it goes to the convert to screen, which is what it would normally do if I hadn't clicked "auto rip on insert". Its not the end of the world, but I miss the quick and easy auto rip. I also periodically get error messages that say cannot transfer file, please be sure NJB (or something like that) is connected and has enough room. I know its not my USB cable because I can use MP3 Library to access/read/alter the contents.
Thanks for your help--I relly enjoy this product

Spoon
05-15-2002, 01:56 AM
It looks like a bug - I will fix it for the next dMC Beta release.

Lebo
05-15-2002, 08:28 AM
To clarify, when I have the auto rip box checked it behaves as if I have clicked the "rip with options" button. If I uncheck auto rip and click "rip" it is much faster. Prior to upgrading to the most recent version I didn't have this problem.
Thanks--any idea when the next update will be ready?

Spoon
05-15-2002, 09:47 AM
It will be in 3 weeks.

brandonjp
01-11-2004, 03:13 AM
I've got "auto rip on disk insert" checked, but it's never worked for me...could this have anything to do with my drive's "auto insert notification" being turned off?

Spoon
01-11-2004, 09:27 AM
Yes the notification needs to be switched on.