PDA

View Full Version : Multi encoder is SLOW!!



Guegs
12-26-2010, 09:56 PM
Whenever I try to convert with multi encoder to:

MP3 V0
MP3 V2
MP3 320
AAC 320
Ogg Q8

I get this:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3003262/Untitled.jpg

Notice how it is encoding very slow and only using one CPU.

Now when I try to convert to any one of the above formats I get this:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3003262/Untitled2.jpg

Now that is more like it! Does anybody have any idea why?

Spoon
12-27-2010, 05:10 AM
Make sure the check box 'Multi-CPU' is checked on the Multi encoder page.

Guegs
12-27-2010, 12:35 PM
Thanks for the reply Spoon. Multi CPU is definitely checked.

Spoon
12-27-2010, 01:50 PM
Try simplifying your encoding as a test, just do to mp3 and mp3 at the same time, look at task manager to see which cpus are being used.

Guegs
12-27-2010, 02:41 PM
When I use these settings:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3003262/multi%20to%20v2.jpg

I get:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3003262/results.jpg

I get similar results no matter which codec I output to.

Spoon
12-28-2010, 03:52 AM
That is right for a single mp3 conversion, add a 2nd mp3 item to the multi-encoder, what is the conversion speed now?

mark1905
01-01-2011, 12:53 PM
Same exact problem that I'm having and created a thread about last week. What gives? All the same issues and results.

http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=22706

Spoon
01-03-2011, 08:02 AM
Was a bug, now fixed:

http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?p=106648*blooper*post106648

mark1905
01-04-2011, 06:33 AM
Huge improvement.. thanks so much. I'm getting 7x-9x now. Still not as fast as the normal 20x-22x speeds if I encode a single format though..

Spoon
01-04-2011, 07:11 AM
If encoding to 5 formats then it will be 5x slower in the reported speed.