PDA

View Full Version : Problem with multi core - Wav -> Flac



SteelMan
11-17-2010, 10:03 PM
Hi guys, Am using the program Dbpoweramp Batch Convertor.


When I am processing the audio file, only 1 processor is working.


How come? My comp have 4x processor. How can I set this?

Change 1x, to 4x?

Thx!

Spoon
11-18-2010, 03:06 AM
Use the DSP Effect Force Multi CPU, also you require the Reference version to do multi-core.

SteelMan
11-18-2010, 09:17 PM
Hi. Thx

Ok, I found it.

I installed it, but its not working.


And what about the version? I payd for this version, but i dnt know if is it the right one. U think its possible that some version, cnt not use this? even if u pay for it?

On my version I have "release 14", and for this thing its just requre the 13. Why is not working?^^ I already forced all the 4 cpu

Spoon
11-19-2010, 03:23 AM
See:

http://www.dbpoweramp.com/db-versions.htm

Jeffy912
11-21-2010, 09:46 PM
Hi,

I'm having the same issue with the multi-core not kicking in during file conversion (I mainly convert flac files to mp3).

I'm quite confident that I have the reference version of dbpoweramp as multi-core used to work. It just went away recently, probably with my upgrading to v14.

I tried the DSP and it didn't work, even when enabling all the CPUs.

Any thoughts?

Spoon
11-22-2010, 03:39 AM
dBpoweramp Configuration will tell you what version you have.

JoeBroesel
11-22-2010, 01:19 PM
Hi,
installing only the batch converter:

http://www.jodoin.de/images/BR.PNG

Jeffy912
11-23-2010, 11:27 PM
Hey,

Here's a screenshot of my config screen. I'm pretty sure it's the registered version. I paid for it and still have my retrieval key. Also, like I said, the multi-core used to work.

http://img26.imageshack.us/img26/9245/dbpowerampscreenshot.jpg


Do I now have to enable it somewhere?

JoeBroesel
11-24-2010, 01:44 AM
Hi,
where it says "Registered Power Pack", my version tells me "Registered Reference".

Rainer

Spoon
11-24-2010, 03:32 AM
See:

http://www.dbpoweramp.com/db-versions.htm

Jeffy912
11-25-2010, 11:49 AM
Hey guys,

Thank you all for clarifying that. I guess I just confused "Registered" with "Reference." Maybe it should've been obvious, but I guess I have to pony up to the Reference version.

Although, that doesn't explain why multi-core used to work for me. Is this a feature that was recently moved to the Reference version?

Spoon
11-25-2010, 02:43 PM
No, has always been in the Reference version, perhaps you installed a version where the 1 month Reference trial was activated.