PDA

View Full Version : AAC encoder with VBR problem



sywong70
08-11-2008, 03:42 AM
I use the batch converter converting from WMA to AACplus with VBR. But when I choose from the menu I cannot choose the 0.2 quality (estimated 48Kbps). In fact from this menu I can only choose discrete values of qualities. But for command line version of the Nero AAC encoder, I can choose any quality value. How can I use the batch converter and choose any quality value at the same time?

LtData
08-11-2008, 07:40 AM
Open up the encoder.txt file from the AAC folder in the encoder directory. All you have to do is add an entry for 0.2 as a choice, as done below:
Quality (VBR)

5
Quality .05 (estimated bit rate: 16 Kbps)
-q .05
Quality .15 (estimated bit rate: 32 Kbps)
-q .15
Qualith .20 (estimated bit rate: 48 Kbps)
-q .2
Quality .25 (estimated bit rate: 64 Kbps)
-q .25
Quality .35 (estimated bit rate: 100 Kbps)
-q .35
Quality .45 (estimated bit rate: 150 Kbps)
-q .45
Quality .5 (estimated bit rate: 170 Kbps)
-q .5
Quality .55 (estimated bit rate: 200 Kbps)
-q .55
Quality .65 (estimated bit rate: 250 Kbps)
-q .65
Quality .75 (estimated bit rate: 300 Kbps)
-q .75
Quality .85 (estimated bit rate: 350 Kbps)
-q .85
Quality .95 (estimated bit rate: 400 Kbps)
-q .95
[/sliderend]

sywong70
08-12-2008, 04:21 AM
It works! Thank you very much!