PDA

View Full Version : 24-bit 96 kHz to 16-bit 44 kHz flac



dylanremaster
07-30-2008, 05:57 AM
Hi I just wonder if it is the correct way to create 16-bits flac files from 24-bits flac files So I can burn them as CD audio

like this
24bit flac --> 16 bit Wav --> 16 bit flac

I don't need to make anything else ?

//C

Spoon
07-30-2008, 02:23 PM
You can go FLAC to FLAC if you use the DSP effects Bit depth and resample

didbox
01-25-2009, 08:50 AM
Hello,
I want to downsample some FLAC files from 96 Khz to 48 Khz. I tried two ways to do this downsampling:

- FLAC to FLAC conversion with the resample DSP effect
- FLAC to WAV conversion with option Uncompressed 48 Khz and then WAV to FLAC conversion

I noticed that the result FLAC file has a different size according to the choosen method. Is it normal?

Thank you!

Spoon
01-26-2009, 03:30 AM
Wav might not have all the ID Tags of the FLAC >> FLAC.

LisaRCT
03-19-2009, 11:01 AM
I have a related question:

When downsampling a 24/96 flac to 16/44.1 flac, does dbPower simply truncate the last 8 bits, or does it use a more complex conversion including dither?

Spoon
03-19-2009, 03:06 PM
Truncate, dither has yet to be re-added to R13.

LowWater
10-13-2012, 12:45 PM
Same question as LisaRCT back in 2009 - now that we have the dither option, is it advisable to use when downsampling 24/96 to 16/44.1 flac? The dBpoweramp Music Converter DSP (bitrate) menu advises one to do so.

Spoon
10-13-2012, 02:56 PM
Yes if you have the option, using dither going 24 bit >> 16 bit is a good option.

LowWater
10-14-2012, 11:04 AM
Thank you Spoon. I apologize for drifting off the OP's topic, but does anyone know if Cowon's up to date firmware (specifically for their J3 model) is capable of recognizing and playing hi-definition 24 bit FLAC files?

gandlz
06-11-2016, 09:21 AM
Truncate, dither has yet to be re-added to R13.

scenario:
input=24bit wave including 16bit dither
output=16bit wave
no sample rate conversation

does it just truncate or perform rounding and then truncate?
Is there a difference between using the bit-depth DSP fixed to 16bit and using no DSP? I know the DSP can add dither but it's not needed in this case.

Thanks,
Gandlz

Spoon
06-11-2016, 02:29 PM
Rounding then truncate.

gandlz
06-11-2016, 04:45 PM
Rounding then truncate.

so using the bit-depth DSP does not affect this behavior and therefore makes no sense in this case?

Spoon
06-12-2016, 03:54 AM
They are the same.

gandlz
06-13-2016, 07:15 AM
Thank you very much!

Griff Dixcy
06-16-2016, 05:14 PM
You can go FLAC to FLAC if you use the DSP effects Bit depth and resample

How do I resample? Is there a DSP to set sample rate?

Spoon
06-17-2016, 03:14 AM
Yes 'Resample'

alesx7817
06-20-2016, 01:37 AM
:)

Dooby
07-12-2016, 08:19 PM
How do I resample? Is there a DSP to set sample rate?

Yes, this is the DSP Resample : https://www.dbpoweramp.com/dbpoweramp-dsp.htm

Spoon
07-13-2016, 03:18 AM
Yes the DSP effect is called 'Resample'