PDA

View Full Version : AccurateRip weird thing



Dude
03-05-2008, 07:41 AM
Hi,

I have ripped a CD and dbpoweramp says it's in AccurateRip database.
But all tracks rip fine (all 'secure', without re-ripping of individual frames) but all tracks have a inaccurate status (confidence 1) of AccurateRip.

Can somebody tell me what could be the problem? Maybe I have a different pressing of the CD or why tells AccurateRip it's inaccurate?

(PS: the CD has a lot of scratches)

thx in advance

pls1
03-05-2008, 10:23 AM
Very likely a different pressing. There has been a lot of posts on pressing and accuraterip results lately. Try a few searches on "accuraterip" or "pressings" and read the threads from the last month or so.

Phil

Spoon
03-05-2008, 02:23 PM
Yes different pressing.