PDA

View Full Version : 24-bit Conversion Problem



CollinsGA
11-24-2015, 07:17 AM
Hi,

I seem unable to convert anything at 24-bit. I have tried using source files of 16-bit WAV, to 16-bit alac, flac and mp3, which works fine. However, when I then try and go from 24-bit WAV to 24-bit alac, flac and mp3, the conversion stalls fairly soon in and just stays in lingo.

Any help?

Cheers!
George

P.S. I am still on free trial edition, if that may be the problem....

mville
11-24-2015, 07:22 AM
I seem unable to convert anything at 24-bit. I have tried using source files of 16-bit WAV, to 16-bit alac, flac and mp3, which works fine. However, when I then try and go from 24-bit WAV to 24-bit alac, flac and mp3, the conversion stalls fairly soon in and just stays in lingo.

Take a single 24-bit wav that you have tried converting to 24-bit alac, flac or mp3 and Convert To >> Test Conversion. Please post the outcome here.

What platform/OS and which version of dBpoweramp Music Converter is installed?

CollinsGA
11-25-2015, 03:51 AM
Hiya,

Thanks for the quick response, apologies for my delayed response.

I did a test conversion using it both in multi-encoder, and Test Conversion alone.

When in Test Conversion alone, I get this error:


Information converting to Test Conversion, '/Users/georgecollins/Desktop/test2/GBLLH1543704_04_Anno Winter_44k_24b.wav'
Unknown LIST sub chunk 'IPRT' Dropping it. [InitFrom]

When using Test Conversion in multi-encoder, it stalls on this screen:
785

I am using OS X 10.9.5 Mavericks, with dBpoweramp 15.3.

Thanks!

mville
11-25-2015, 05:41 AM
I did a test conversion using it both in multi-encoder, and Test Conversion alone.

When in Test Conversion alone, I get this error:


Information converting to Test Conversion, '/Users/georgecollins/Desktop/test2/GBLLH1543704_04_Anno Winter_44k_24b.wav'
Unknown LIST sub chunk 'IPRT' Dropping it. [InitFrom]


There is a problem with your 24-bit wav files, hence the error and why you can't convert them.

Spoon will have to comment on this specific error.

Spoon
11-25-2015, 06:58 AM
To clarify, you only had 1 encoder listed within Multi-Encoder, that was Test Conversion?