title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Codec Help

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8

    Codec Help

    I run dBpoweramp alongside a commercial broadcast automation system (AudioVAULT). AV uses the QDesign MP2 Codec (even though I don't use compression, it loads with the system). Everytime I try to convert an audio file via the right click option (for example, from .wav to FLAC), I get a QDesign popup that asks me to register. If I cancel out of it, all is well, but if I am converting multiple files, I have to cancel over and over again.

    I tried installing the MP2 from Codec Central and it didn't help?

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,631

    Re: Codec Help

    You are running dBpoweramp to convert? by right clicking on a wave file >> Convert To >> then select flac as encoder?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8

    Re: Codec Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You are running dBpoweramp to convert? by right clicking on a wave file >> Convert To >> then select flac as encoder?
    That is correct. If I use the right click to convert or run the batch converter, I have this problem.

    For example. If I use the batch converter to do 12 files and am using all of my CPU cores, I will have to cancel out of that QDesign license window 12 times to let each core start working.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,631

    Re: Codec Help

    The qdesign codec must be a wave acm decoder, it is not possible to bypass this, you would have to obtain a registered copy of qdesign.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8

    Re: Codec Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    The qdesign codec must be a wave acm decoder, it is not possible to bypass this, you would have to obtain a registered copy of qdesign.
    I thought about doing that... It's $149. It is an ACM decoder, you are correct.

    I've done some more troubleshooting. Restoring my base OS image, changing the order of install, etc... I have found a working configuration, but it only works when I back down to version 13.5. If I go to V14+, this reappears. Does that offer any useful information? I've done countless testing since backing down to 13.5 and no matter what I do, I no longer have an issue.

    I have verified this on two separate machines now.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,631

    Re: Codec Help

    It does not, sorry.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8

    Re: Codec Help

    Okay. I'll do the trial ware of the current version and see if it comes back. If it does not, I will purchase that version. If there is anyway I can offer you any debug information, I'd be happy to do so.

    I also run along side Adobe Audition 6.0 and it doesn't present any problems either.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •