title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how do i use a windows ACM codec

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3

    how do i use a windows ACM codec

    i am trying to get a ACM codec to work with db power amp i attempted to use acmenc (http://nyaochi.sakura.ne.jp/software/acmenc) and the cli encoder but i cant seem to make it work any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,850

    Re: how do i use a windows ACM codec

    dBpoweramp already uses ACM encoders, select Wave as the encoder, then Compression, all the ACM encoders on the system are listed there.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: how do i use a windows ACM codec

    thank you for that info i did not know that one more question i want to try mp3HD so how do i use the cli encoder

    they say

    Example: mp3hdEncoder.exe -br 128000 -if test.wav -of test.mp3

    thanks for all your help spoon

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    937

    Re: how do i use a windows ACM codec

    Install the cli encoder, it has a help file (shown after install) on how to set it up.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: how do i use a windows ACM codec

    sorry to dig up my old thread but i am trying to use the l3codecp.acm and it works in eac but when i try to do it using dbpoweramp i get a wav file that i cant play even if i change the ext to .mp3 i belive it is writing the wav headers how can i stop it from doing that

    also about the mp3hd i cant seem to get meta data to pass to it so idk whats going on there

    now you maybe wondering why i want to use the acm its cuz i can set stereo modes unlike the fhg codec in dbpoweramp the 63i codec has the ablity to disable joint stereo

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,850

    Re: how do i use a windows ACM codec

    A .wav file will always have wave headers, if you want a .mp3 file then use the mp3 (Lame) encoder.

    In Lame joint stereo gives higher quality files than without, all negative information about joint stereo is out of date.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •