title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Hi all,

    I would like to make extracts with some nice fading effects. So, I use the Grabber DSP to grab 30 seconds from my song, and then I use the Fade DSP to add the fading effects.
    Here is the command line corresponding to the DSP part that I use :
    Code:
    -dspeffect1="Grabber=-lengthms={qt}30000{qt} -position={qt}30000{qt}" -dspeffect2="Fade=-inlengthms={qt}4000{qt} -outlengthms={qt}3000{qt}"
    (please note that my extract begins at 30s, not at 0s)
    The result is a 30s file, with a fade-in, but no fade-out !
    I have tried this combination with the graphical interface of dbPowerAmp, with the same result.
    So, is this behaviour expected, or am I missing something ?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Anyone ? :s
    Or maybe could somebody else check on his own computer...

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Add the 'Non Live' DSP effect and it will work.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Thank you.
    However, now I have a different problem. This solution works with small files (1 minute) but not with bigger files (4 minutes). I am getting the same error as in there : http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?p=62956

    (I am using R12.3 and DSP R2)

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Reinstall the DSP Effects, there was an update to them which should have fixed that, also try R12.4.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Even with the latest DSP Effects (from http://www.dbpoweramp.com/dbpoweramp-dsp.htm) and R12.4, I am getting the error :(

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Start >> Run and type

    %tmp%

    does this drive have plenty of free space?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Yes of course, at least 8Gb available.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru xoas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    2,671

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    I've taken to trying this myself.
    Same problems:
    1. fade won't apply to the end of a grabbed sample, with the possible exception of a sample taken from the end of the track;
    2. Using the Force Non-Live dsp with grabber and fade dsps results in error suggesting disk is full even though it is not (at least not as far as I know-temp folder shows as having a little under 5 gigs, my drive with dMC r12.4 has 89 gb free space (although my Windows drive only has 3.56 gb free).

    What will work is applying the effects separately (first to grab the sample and then to do the fade).

    Best wishes,
    Bill

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    36

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Thanks for trying this as well

    Applying the effects separately is not an option for me, that is why I am so persistent :D

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Will mark as a bug to look at.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade


  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Hi

    I am brand new here, just downloaded dBpoweramp and DSP Effects. I am using command line only and want to do what is described above. It all works except I get the same problem of end not fading. You mention to use Force Non Live but I can't work out how/where to use in command line. Is it a seperate effect or something you add to each effect. what I have so far is:

    coreconverter.exe -infile="c:\Sinkor.mp3" -outfile="c:\test.mp3" -convert_to="mp3 (Lame)" -dspeffect1="Grabber=-lengthms={qt}30000{qt} -position={qt}100000{qt}" -dspeffect2="Fade=-inlengthms={qt}4000{qt} -outlengthms={qt}8000{qt}"

    btw this is a great app

    On a side note: I will be using in an asp.net c* web app and calling exe from code - is this the only way to do it or is there an api or can I build something to provide an api. I'm quite happy calling the exe I'm just curious and havn't had a lot of time looking at all the features of this app.

    Thanks
    Axe

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,547

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    The force non live is a seperate effect, so you would add it as -dspeffect3="Force Non-Live="

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2

    Re: Problem with DSP combination : Grabber + Fade

    Thankyou.
    Will try as soon as I get home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •