title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: ALAC to FLAC

  1. #1

    ALAC to FLAC

    I have a massive amount of ALAC (*.m4a) files that I'm trying to get to FLAC. Is this possible?

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,718

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Yes, just use dbpoweramp batch converter. You can create FLAC files with automatic carryover of tag info and file names, etc.

  3. #3

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    259

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Yes, just use dbpoweramp batch converter. You can create FLAC files with automatic carryover of tag info and file names, etc.
    Just note that there won't be a direct correlation for the CHECKSUM tag in the FLAC file that is based on the CD rip. But changing from one lossless format to another, there should not be any no other difference - assuming you keep the bit and sample rates the same.

  5. #5

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Quote Originally Posted by GBrown View Post
    Just note that there won't be a direct correlation for the CHECKSUM tag in the FLAC file that is based on the CD rip. But changing from one lossless format to another, there should not be any no other difference - assuming you keep the bit and sample rates the same.
    Where is FLAC???

    flac.png

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,789

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Try reinstalling dBpoweramp, after uninstalling it.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,718

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Quote Originally Posted by aspiecoder View Post
    Where is FLAC???

    flac.png

    odd. It should be one of the codecs listed there in the dropdown.

  8. #8

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Try reinstalling dBpoweramp, after uninstalling it.
    No luck .... It looks like the encoder is installed.

    flac.png

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,789

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    dBpoweramp Control Centre >> Advanced options >> Hidden Encoders

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,718

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    dBpoweramp Control Centre >> Advanced options >> Hidden Encoders
    Interesting. I've never noticed this option. Slightly more specifics:

    dBpoweramp Control Centre >> (Configuration) Advanced Settings >> dBpoweramp Reference heading >>> Hidden Encoders

  11. #11

    Re: ALAC to FLAC

    Thank you for your help everyone. I got it working by removing all the files and registry stuff; then reinstalled.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •