title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Hi,
    I set up batch ripper with a MicroOrbit on Windows XP in 2016 and all was well. Later I moved it to run in a Virtual PC XP Mode on Windows 7 and all was well.
    Now I'm trying to install on Windows 10 but I'm struggling:
    1) to work out what loader I need
    2) to communicate with the COM port ("Unable to open the com port specified")
    3) to know if this is even a viable configuration
    4) if I should be installing 64 or 32bit version

    So:
    am I wasting my time?
    Is there a set of instructions that will help me that I've failed to find?

    Any pointers will be much appreciated.

    Regards,
    Yasi

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I should also have said I'm licensed for R15.3

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,969

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    In the configuration options page where the drive is configured to the robot, will be the com port used to communicate with the robot, this has to be the correct one.

    32 or 64 bit would not make a difference.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Hi Spoon,
    thanks but I've already been there:
    I found running as admin seems to be needed and then,
    - if the com port is wrong I get a pop-up with "Unable to find com port 'COM N'"
    - if the com port is right I get no pop-up but in the debug output window it ends with: Unable to open the com port specified: COM5
    that's with the Amtren loader, though I don't know if that's right or not either.

    Yasi

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,969

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Perhaps something has the com port already open?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I can't see what it is if there is.

    I seem to recall it was possible to use a terminal emulator to connect to the port and issue simple commands for testing with the microorbit? Did I dream it or can you point me at the command syntax please? I have Putty I can use.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,969

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    It is likely that exists, I was not involved in writing any serial port batch ripper drivers so not an area I have worked on.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I found the CLI usage guide:
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...putty+commands

    I also realised my com port issue is with the Chinese fake Prolific pl2303hxa USB to serial cable I have - the latest drivers do not work with it because Prolific stopped supporting any pre 2012 chip just to make the fakes fail. I loaded an old version of the driver and it not communicates OK. In my defense I didn't realise the cable used a fake chip! Sorry Spoon and thanks for your help.

    Now all I need to find is the loader commands for the microOrbit....

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I found the CLI guide in the forum in thread "Batch Ripper Universal CLI Usage Guide"

    Turns out my main problem was my USB serial cable is using a Chinese fake Prolific pl2303 chip and the latest drivers don't work despite it saying "This device is working properly". In my defense I didn't know if was a fake. Rough fix is to install an old version of the driver but it looks like a new cable is the order of the day.

    Thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •