title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Failure to retrieve metadata

  1. #1

    Failure to retrieve metadata

    Hi

    Bit of a weird one: on my MacPro, Cd Ripper is failing to source metadata from online - just stalls at the beginning of the process, or at the penultimate provider.

    Mojave 10.14.6, dbPoweramp 17.1 beta 5 (1)

    Works fine on the same internet connection with my MacBook Pro 13" running Catalina...Screenshot 2020-05-21 at 17.59.30.jpg And until a few days ago, worked fine on this machine too. No problems accessing the internet from either machine

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,187

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    You have tried a full restart of computer? and the computers date and time are correct?

    Does the computer have any security software?

  3. #3

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Have done (no security software). Will try another reboot

  4. #4

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Quote Originally Posted by James Harvey View Post
    Have done (no security software). Will try another reboot
    Clean reboot - no difference. still hanging as before.

  5. #5

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    ...If I try to trigger a a "retrieve metadata search" from a particular provider (e.g. GD3), app pizza wheels and has to be Force Quit

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,187

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Checked the computer time and date?

  7. #7

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Checked the computer time and date?
    Looks good to me

    Screenshot 2020-05-21 at 23.20.06.png

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    920

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Thanks for your feedback.
    On the offending machine, please open dBpoweramp's Advanced Settings, Converter tab, [Save Configuration Snapshot]; then email the saved file to peter@dbpoweramp.com for analysis.

  9. #9

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Thanks. When I go to advanced setting and attempt to click on the converter tab, there is a bug (greay bar across all the tabs see screenshot), and instead I just get linked to the help page (screenshot)Screenshot 2020-05-28 at 10.53.55.jpgScreenshot 2020-05-28 at 10.54.20.jpg

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    920

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Thanks for the bug report.
    New beta version posted-
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...-R17-1-for-Mac
    The help button should no longer overlap other title bar content.

  11. #11

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Sorry for the delay - am now sending you the file

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    62

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Using 17.1b9. Intelligent Metadata lookup does not work correctly. Pls find a screenshot compare v.17.1b9 v.16.5, which I believe to speak for itself in this respect
    Schermafbeelding 2020-06-13 om 10.12.41.jpg

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    4

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Quote Originally Posted by Thijs_Alphen View Post
    Using 17.1b9. Intelligent Metadata lookup does not work correctly. Pls find a screenshot compare v.17.1b9 v.16.5, which I believe to speak for itself in this respect
    Schermafbeelding 2020-06-13 om 10.12.41.jpg
    Same problem here, every time. With v.17 I have to manually relaunch metadata search. I also have v. 16 and it works fine.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    920

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Thanks for the details, the problem is being investigated and will be addressed in the next update.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    920

    Re: Failure to retrieve metadata

    Beta 10 posted.

    Unfortunately I've not yet been able to recreate the issue. I made two builds of beta 10: regular and alternate.

    The alternate build reverts the code which I suspect to be to blame for this to code from R16. Please tell me which of the two build works better for you, or if they break all the same (then the problem is somewhere else).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •