title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7

    Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    Hi
    I have been a user for many years, but its the first time I've encountered this error.
    I can insert a CD and play it, it is also fully recognised in iTunes and file manager. But on opening CD Ripper, an error box pops up with the message "There is no disc in the Drive"
    Anyone had this before, or know the remedy?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,699

    Re: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    Which version of dBpoweramp do you have? Which security software do you use? When was it last working?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Which version of dBpoweramp do you have? Which security software do you use? When was it last working?
    HI
    It is a fairly recent version installed in Feb this year, I cant say for sure as it is not obvious from the rip page.

    I use Bullguard security. It last worked a couple of weeks ago.
    I have recently installed a new router, if that matters?
    Thanks.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    Do you have a telephone help line please?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,699

    Re: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    We do not sorry.

    The box which says insert disc, it gets the drive letter and name correct?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7

    Re: Error Message - CDGrab.exe

    OK, I have found the issue, but I think the software needs tweaking a little to stop an endless loop I was in. The CD drive had the correct drive letter. The drive path destination was pointing to a removable disc that wasn't there. I was unable to correct this as I couldn't get rid of the error boxes that kept coming up on screen, and locked out anything on the main CD Ripper screen. I had to resort to starting up the task manager, and shutting it down, even then it wasn't completely successful. Frustrating.

    Anyway, hope this helps.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •