title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4

    Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Hi
    I was using v5.4 with my Bose SoundTouch, the Asset UPnP library was showing and could be added to the device library. Since updating to v6 the Bose can't see the Asset UPnP library any longer. I can see and play the Asset UPnP v6 library from other devices (android, Widows, AC receiver).

    Any help with this would be great...should i go back to v5.4 to test it out...

    Alex

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,251

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Try rebooting everything, including your router.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Rebooted the router, PC, even reset the Bose SoundTouch. Asset UPnP v6 library still would not appear.

    I uninstalled v6, rebooted, cleared the AppData\Roaming folder. Reinstalled v5.4 and set it up. The Asset UPnP library is now showing on the Bose SoundTouch.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    *I meant Asset UPnP v5.2...

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,251

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    If you could enable the debug log in Asset after installing R6 then restart Asset, wait 5 mins, then post the contents of the log here please.

  6. #6

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Hi,
    after having installed R6.3 on my QNAP TS-473 I'm experiencing the same issue in combination with my Bose Soundtouch. All other endpoints recognise the V6 library and work fine.

    As I was not able to retrieve a solution for this issue in the web, could someone kindly point me to the right entries, or is a solution still pending?
    Have switched back to the previously installed R5.1 version - everything works fine with R5.1, including ST.

    Many thanks in advance for any help.
    Carl

    Here's the start of the log - trying to access via ST does not create any entries (like "on browse metadata"):
    [13:33:31] UPnP debug log opened
    [13:33:31] Date: 2019-11-24
    [13:33:31] R6.3 [Linux-x64]
    [13:33:31] Asset install location: /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Asset/bin/
    [13:33:31] Asset data location: /share/CACHEDEV1_DATA/.qpkg/Asset/data/.dBpoweramp/uMediaLibrary-v4
    [13:33:31] PID: 14712
    [13:33:31] Linux NASOne 4.2.8 *1 SMP Sat Nov 9 08:28:40 CST 2019 x86_64 GNU/Linux
    [13:33:31] 3 media folders specified:
    [13:33:31] /share/Multimedia/Mjusic
    [13:33:31] /share/Multimedia/FLAC
    [13:33:31] /share/Multimedia/Audiobooks
    [13:33:31] No playlist folders specified
    [13:33:31] ContainerAddToCache: added :: 0\ [Seg: 0x7AF0F86341859D3D]

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    I'm the OP. I never did go back to v6, then some time later I sold my Bose ST.

    I'm sure Spoon will chime in soon - have that debug log ready! (see the post above yours)

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,251

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Are you able as a test to try Asset on your PC, download the trial version and see if it shows on the bose.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    833

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Please also try Asset R6.4 beta-
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...inux-R6-4-beta

    There has been another reported issue with similar symptoms, version R6.4 contains an attempted but unconfirmed fix for it.
    Last edited by PeterP; 11-25-2019 at 05:56 AM.

  10. #10

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Have installed Asset R6.3 on my MacBook Pro with OS Catalina (10.15.1) - unfortunately, again - no entry in the ST.
    Have installed the Asset R6.4beta on my NAS - that works :-):-):-)

    Thanks a million for your quick response and help!
    Last edited by Leizinger; 11-25-2019 at 10:42 AM.

  11. #11

    Re: Asset UPnP v6 Library not showing on Bose SoundTouch

    Just reading the notes for R6.4 beta, seems the ST has an issue with that changed Unique Identifier format in R6.3, I guess (this is just for my comprehesion, no reply necessary if my guess goes in the right direction)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •