title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Track number doesn't show up

  1. #1

    Unhappy Track number doesn't show up

    I can't get track numbers to show up in the title, and I have "[Track *] - [title] for album tracks" checked.
    I have tried every setting available, but no luck.

    I mostly use my PS4 to play music through asset upnp, and instead of:

    01 - Z title here
    02 - G title here
    03 - A title here

    I get track list of:

    A title here
    G title here
    Z title here

    meaning, the album doesn't play in the correct order.


    screenshot.jpg
    Last edited by dragomnoony; 09-23-2015 at 03:26 PM.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    What file format are your audio files? How did you create and tag your audio files?

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Interesting, the post that I replied to yesterday, seems to have disappeared. How is that possible?
    Last edited by mville; 09-24-2015 at 08:54 AM.

  4. #4

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    What file format are your audio files? How did you create and tag your audio files?
    FLAC files, and I have asset upnp stream them as mp3. The flac files are correctly tagged, the tags work in all instances except asset upnp

    my post has disappeared for some reason, so I'll post the problem again:

    I want my track list to look like:
    01 - title
    02 - title

    but what I have now is a track list without track numbers, sorted by alphabetical order, so the tracks play in wrong order. I already have "[track number] [track title]" checked on in the options.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by dragomnoony View Post
    I want my track list to look like:
    01 - title
    02 - title

    but what I have now is a track list without track numbers, sorted by alphabetical order, so the tracks play in wrong order. I already have "[track number] [track title]" checked on in the options.
    In which client software are you seeing this issue?

  6. #6

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    In which client software are you seeing this issue?
    I'm using my PS4.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by dragomnoony View Post
    I'm using my PS4.
    So, it could be a Sony PS4 issue.

    ... ah, a quick google search for ps4 dlna track numbers and this came up:
    https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/16...k-number-order
    Last edited by mville; 09-24-2015 at 09:12 AM. Reason: additional info

  8. #8

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    So, it could be a Sony PS4 issue.
    I just tried my android phone, same issue, same exact sorting, no track number.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by dragomnoony View Post
    I just tried my android phone, same issue, same exact sorting, no track number.
    Which android phone manufacturer?

    Also, see my previous (edited) post.

    Is Asset running on a Windows PC? If, yes, try installing Asset Control and see if you are getting track numbers in Asset Control.

  10. #10

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    screenshot of the settings menu:
    sEeI6b2.jpg
    edit: (more of my posts disappearing for some reason.)
    I'm using an Xperia Z1, used the Sony music app, and then used BubbleUPNP as well, same issue.

    I just installed asset control on my desktop, running windows 7 64bit, same exact thing, alphabetical order, no track numbers.

    shouldn't there be an option to include the track number into the actual title of the tracks?
    Last edited by dragomnoony; 09-24-2015 at 09:31 AM.

  11. #11

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Which android phone manufacturer?

    Also, see my previous (edited) post.

    Is Asset running on a Windows PC? If, yes, try installing Asset Control and see if you are getting track numbers in Asset Control.
    I have an Xperia Z1, I used the default music player from Sony, and I downloaded and tried "BubbleUPnP", both same result.


    edit: I just installed asset control, this is the result: https://i.imgur.com/3iHxbx7.png
    Last edited by dragomnoony; 09-24-2015 at 09:25 AM.

  12. #12

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Which android phone manufacturer?

    Also, see my previous (edited) post.

    Is Asset running on a Windows PC? If, yes, try installing Asset Control and see if you are getting track numbers in Asset Control.
    I'm running Windows 7 (64bit), I just installed asset control, see result here: https://i.imgur.com/3iHxbx7.png

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by dragomnoony View Post
    I have an Xperia Z1, I used the default music player from Sony, and I downloaded and tried "BubbleUPnP", both same result.
    As it is a known issue on the Sony PS4, it's probably the same for the Sony Xperia Z1. My guess is it's also a problem with BubbleUPnP.

    To be sure, can you install Asset Control?

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by dragomnoony View Post
    I just installed asset control on my desktop, running windows 7 64bit, same exact thing, alphabetical order, no track numbers.
    Which version of Asset UPnP is installed?

  15. #15

    Re: Track number doesn't show up

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    Which version of Asset UPnP is installed?
    Release 5.1, I even uninstalled it and deleted the settings folder in %AppData% and then restarted my pc and reinstalled, I thought maybe some config files were corrupt or something, no luck.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •