title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problems getting Nimbie to work

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Problems getting Nimbie to work

    I am trying to use the Nimbie for secure batch ripping, but encounter the following problem:
    After the Nimbie has loaded a CD, each time I get the following error message : "No CD after load"

    Any idea what I am doing wrong?

    Thanks for your support

    Dirk

    P.S. the Nimbie works fine with another ripping program

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,708

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    Which Windows Version?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    Windows 7 64-bit Professional

    Dirk

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,708

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    If you have multiple CD drives, make sure you have configured the correct drive letter as the Nimbie

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    As the Nimbie correctly loads and unloads the CD's, and in CD Ripper the right drive letter is selcted, is there any other place where this needs to be configured?

    Dirk

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,708

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    No, sometimes the drive letters can be swapped especially if manually assigned a drive letter.

    No CD after load suggests that dBpoweramp cannot communicate with the CD drive. Load a disc in the drive and try CD ripper to see if recognizes the disc (without using the robot).

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    Hi Spoon

    Loading the disc manually did the trick. It enabled me to setup AccurateRip correctly and it ripped the disc as usual.
    Retrying using the robot after that worked immediately. I still don't understand why, but hopefully it keeps on working now

    Thanks for your support

    Maybe one last question, are there any issues enabling Ultra Secure Rip using a robot (the Nimbie in particular), or is it better to remain with AccurateRip ?

    Dirk

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,708

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    Ultra secure does use AccurateRip, for most people just using AccurateRip is enough.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    10

    Re: Problems getting Nimbie to work

    I have this issue as well. It occurs when I begin another batch after the first has completed. First the "Unable to locate Nimbie, is connected?" error pops up. Then it will actually load a disc and reject it.

    dBpoweramp Batch Ripper
    Batch Name:
    Batch ID: 50025
    Using Profile: npr_program
    Batch Rip Started: 9/30/2014 16:45:07

    Unable to locate Nimbie, is connected?

    : Reject 1: No CD After Load Reject 1: No CD After Load
    : Reject 2: No CD After Load Reject 2: No CD After Load


    However, once it resyncs(?) with the drives, the batch will run.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •