title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 8 of 11 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 162

Thread: Asset UPnP v4

  1. #106
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    The only reason it is slow, is to not tax the computer, it could complete quicker if it took 100% of the CPU. Whilst it is doing the combine, the library is fully available.

  2. #107
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    226

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Just a quick one for the list: when done configuring Asset v4 latest beta and changing "Asset running mode" from "Service" to "disabled" and then back to "Service", it looses all user-specific configuration, like albumart-size, browse-tree etc. It seems to rebuild all configuration(txt)-files from scratch and assign default installation values.
    Bug or feature?

  3. #108
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    54

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Quote Originally Posted by dvdr View Post
    Just a quick one for the list: when done configuring Asset v4 latest beta and changing "Asset running mode" from "Service" to "disabled" and then back to "Service", it looses all user-specific configuration, like albumart-size, browse-tree etc. It seems to rebuild all configuration(txt)-files from scratch and assign default installation values.
    Bug or feature?
    I can confirm this "bug"

    Having some trouble displaying artissort as well...

  4. #109
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    136

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Is it unusual for two process instances of uMediaLibrary.exe and uMediaLibrary-ReadTags.exe to be running concurrently (as in , 4 processes - 2 of each)?
    Asset R4 running on Win 7 ultimate x64 in Local user mode.

  5. #110
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    136

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Quote Originally Posted by RLANE View Post
    Is it unusual for two process instances of uMediaLibrary.exe and uMediaLibrary-ReadTags.exe to be running concurrently (as in , 4 processes - 2 of each)?
    Asset R4 running on Win 7 ultimate x64 in Local user mode.
    Clearly not. I started to to see duplicates. So I shut it all down and did a full restart. Everything OK now.
    And I do notice teh refreshes are much faster. Thank you. A nice plus.

  6. #111

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Tonight when I went in to browse by Filename & Folder I was given a message saying that the software requires the Pro version to be registered. Is there a way to get the V4 Beta to recognize my V3 Pro license?

  7. #112
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    If you install v4 over the top of a registered v3 license.

  8. #113

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Interesting. I did not install over V3 as I have WHS 2011 and there was no previous version. This was working for the first 30 days (no surprises).

    Will there be an upgrade fee from V3 to V4? Any word on when V4 will be released? It's been working very well for me and seems to be release quality as it stands, but you definitely know best!

  9. #114
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    No upgrade fee for v3, cannot say when v4 will be released as we are trying to track down an elusive bug currently in v4 beta.

  10. #115
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    67

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    No upgrade fee for v3, cannot say when v4 will be released as we are trying to track down an elusive bug currently in v4 beta.
    Is UPnP Search implemented in v4 final?

  11. #116
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Not currently

  12. #117

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somerset
    Posts
    32

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    I currently listening to an opera, which has a large number of tracks. Rather than there being breaks between tracks, they should run directly into each other. However, I am getting short (teo second pauses). Watching the time counter on Kinsky Desktop, it spins during these pauses. Is there a way of running tracks into one another and avoiding the pause?

    Thank you.

  13. #118
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Make sure you have the source selected as Playlist, not UPnP. There is no settings for removing gaps as it is handled automatically (by the player requesting the next track in a timely fashion).

  14. #119

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Somerset
    Posts
    32

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    Thank you - source is definitely set to Playlist. I am using a Linn Majic DSI - are there any settings on that?

  15. #120
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,152

    Re: Asset UPnP v4

    No, it sounds like you might have a slow network, make sure the computer on which Asset is running, is connected by a Ethernet wire direct to router and the DS is also connected direct to router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •