title
Products            Purchase            Codec Central            Forum & Support            Professional            About
  
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: [codec] m4a FDK AAC Encoder

  1. #1
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    [codec] m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    We will be phasing out the Nero encoder and replacing with this newer FDK version.

    Includes also a m4b encoder.

    <now released>

    Encoder.exe"]dBpoweramp-Codec-m4a FDK (AAC) Encoder[/URL]

    This install contains both 64 bit install (for dBpoweramp R15 beta 64 bit) and 32 bit install. By default the install will match your dBpoweramp (32 bit or 64 bit).
    Last edited by Spoon; 02-01-2014 at 07:39 AM.

  2. #2
    zoan06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Installed but unable to get it to work. Tried to convert a FLAC file and it does nothing.

    I still have the Nero encoder installed. Do I need to remove it?

  3. #3
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    It is independent of the Nero encoder.

    When you say does nothing, you mean it converts and finishes, but there are no output files? no errors?

  4. #4
    zoan06's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    No, it doesn't convert anything. The time elapsed keeps going up but the files will not convert at all. I eventually have to use task manager to get it stop, as clicking cancel doesn't work.

    I will uninstall and reinstall to see if I possibly did the install wrong.

    EDIT: Found the problem! My antivirus was blocking it as a "questionable" program. I took off the blocker and it works fine now.
    Last edited by zoan06; 06-16-2013 at 03:24 PM.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Red face Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Hi admin.

    This fdk-acc encoder doesn't have any custom option such as he-aac mode, cut-off frequency or vbr mode. When i check the spectrum of output file created by this encoder i see although encoding at 192kbps but the frequency is cut off at 16 khz.

    I hope you will add an option for cut-off frequency and vbr mode. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    HE and HE v2 engage automatically under set bitrates (96 and 48 respectively)

    The VBR mode for this codec is only for very low bitrates (less than 64 kbps from memory, adding a VBR option would confuse in our opinion).

  7. #7

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    The VBR mode for this codec is only for very low bitrates (less than 64 kbps from memory, adding a VBR option would confuse in our opinion).
    Are you sure about the low bitrates. This response in hydrogenaudio suggests something different. I can't judge either statement.


    http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...dpost&p=827970

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    1

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    It seems that FDK AAC Encoder never goes above 17kHz even if the bitrate is set to 512kbps.

    Is there any way to fix this serious issue?


  9. #9

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Why do you need to phase out the Nero AAC encoder? It is somewhat more "flexible" compared to the fhgaac encoder, in my opinion.

  10. #10
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    We will still offer it, but I have the feeling that Nero will discontinue it over time and we are not allowed to host their component.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Very interesting release! A lot of thanks for this
    I LOVE dbpoweramp stuff, and in the past my Alpine car radio cant play aac from nero, now with FDK all is ok. 200 kbps with this is better than lame slow vbr v -0 extreme (around 260 kbps)

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    37

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Bitrates below 64kbps fail with this error: Error converting to m4a FDK (AAC), 'C:\Users\Mike\Documents\Podcast_355.mp3' to 'C:\Users\Mike\Documents\Podcast_355.m4a'
    Could not write to the worker process: file access error [clEncoderExternal::EncodeBlock]

    Given the limitations of this encoder -- no VBR, no mono, no control over HE/HEv2 -- it seems completely useless to me. Also, I've searched the web for analysis of the audio quality, but found basically no mention of it anywhere. The 17-KHz limit ruins it for high bitrates, and the failed-conversion errors means I can't even test low bitrates (for podcasts and stuff).

  13. #13
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    What were the source attributes of the mp3?

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    7

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    Hello. I have maked a new fdkaac.exe using this:
    fdkaac_autobuild

    I have replaced the new exe in folder "C:\Program Files\Illustrate\dBpoweramp\encoder\m4a FDK (AAC)". In the encoded m4a files, i see in tag "fdkaac 0.3.0, libfdk-aac 3.3.3". Anyone knows what are the changes in this new version?
    P.s.: sorry for my bad english...

  15. #15
    Da Man Spoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    30,086

    Re: m4a FDK AAC Encoder

    >New option --moov-before-mdat was added at 0.3.0

    This addition would not be used by dBpoweramp as we actually internally already move the moov before mdat...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Copyright 2014 Illustrate. All Rights Reserved.