title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Iíve been able to do this in the past, but I now find that the scenarios are out on the external drive (I.e., greyed out)

    How do I correct this?

    jhstn58

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    By an external drive located on another computer, do you mean an optical drive you want to rip CDs from OR an hdd/ssd/usb drive you want to save ripped files to?

    Please can you provide more information on your hardware setup, i.e. network, PCs, Operating Systems etc?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    I use an hdd that I am using between the Microsoft computer and the apple computer the recipient computer .

    Jhstn58
    Last edited by jhstn58; 01-19-2023 at 11:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,013

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Bottom left corner, choose Set next to path

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    I tried that, to no avail.

    Jhstn58

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,013

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    In what way? you could not select the new drive? you selected yet the files did not get written there?

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    On the microsoft computer, are you able to access the apple's drive via File explorer?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    In what way? I could find the files but wasnt able to send the files written there.

    Yes, i was able to access the files through internet explorer

    JHStn58

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by jhstn58 View Post
    I could find the files ...
    Please describe exactly where the files are and how you found them?

    Quote Originally Posted by jhstn58 View Post
    ... but wasnt able to send the files written there.
    I don't understand what you mean here. Please can you describe your workflow more precisely?

    Quote Originally Posted by jhstn58 View Post
    Yes, i was able to access the files through internet explorer
    I didn't mention internet explorer, I was asking about File Explorer. See here: File Explorer

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    I was using the set path. I was unable to send the music files to the set path I had chosen. This was after I clicked on the music files on the rip menu. it sent the flac files,but not the aicc files to the set path I had designated for the path way. It was blank when it opened, except for the flac files, which it showed as being fully copied.

    Sorry about the internet explorer. I was able to find the path on the file explorer.

    Jhstn58

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Are you are using the Multi Encoder in CD Ripper?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Yes.

    Jhstn58

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    When using multi encoder, Path is greyed out as the output location has to be set for each encoder.

    See this: dBpoweramp [Multi Encoder]

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Posts
    14

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Oh I see. Nevertheless the multi encoder doesn&*8217;t work anyway.

    Jhstn58

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,973

    Re: How to reselect an external drive located on another computer?

    Quote Originally Posted by jhstn58 View Post
    Oh I see. Nevertheless the multi encoder doesn&*8217;t work anyway.
    Where's your evidence for this statement?

    If it doesn't work for you, I'd suggest you haven't configured multi encoder correctly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •