title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: ac3 in Context Menu

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19

    ac3 in Context Menu

    In order to convert AC3 files, installed both
    - LAVFilters-0.76.1-Installer.exe and
    - dBpoweramp-Codec-DirectShow.exe
    as required, but miss how to make "Convert To" to show up in the Context Menu for AC3.
    Is there a link to the instructions?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,964

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    Audio Types in DirectShow

    The very first time this codec is used, it auto-configures extensions which can be read by Windows Media Player. Running dBpoweramp Configuration and clicking Codecs displays the audio types which can be read. If a new DirectShow filter is added, or an audio type is missing it is possible to manually add extensions, to do so open a Windows File Explorer window and type at the top:

    "%appdata%\dbpoweramp"

    The file directshow (text file) can be manually edited (add new extensions on new lines), or delete this file and next time dBpoweramp runs it will rescan for new extensions. After editing run dBpoweramp Configuration to add 'Convert To' for newly added file types.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Audio Types in DirectShow

    %appdata%\dbpoweramp"

    The file directshow (text file) can be manually edited (add new extensions on new lines), or delete this file and next time dBpoweramp runs it will rescan for new extensions. After editing run dBpoweramp Configuration to add 'Convert To' for newly added file types.

    After editing directshow.txt .ac3 now appears:
    2022-09-17_12-01-20.jpg


    Since Convert To was still missing, and I could not find a way to configure the coded, tried to open the file directly with Windows "Open With" but got this:
    2022-09-17_11-53-51.jpg

    Probably doing something dumb.
    Last edited by pstrg; 09-17-2022 at 11:17 AM.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,964

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    In the configuration program from the check next to Convert To and Edit ID Tags, click ok, then go back in and add them again.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    In the configuration program from the check next to Convert To and Edit ID Tags, click ok, then go back in and add them again.
    Added .ac3 (ticked) to Exclusions, clicked OK.
    Removed .ac3 (removed tick), clicked OK.
    Still no context menu for .ac3

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,964

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    Sorry not that option:

    Control Center >> Advanced Settings

    untick Convert To and Edit ID Tag (the main options) >> ok

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    19

    Re: ac3 in Context Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Sorry not that option:

    Control Center >> Advanced Settings

    untick Convert To and Edit ID Tag (the main options) >> ok
    Done. Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •