title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    62

    Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    I just updated my QNAP 251 to firmware 5.0.0.2131.
    NOW Asset 7.4 does not work properly. It cannot get opened in the AppCenter any more, the configuration side does not open as usual in the browser, just a spinner who never stops.

    That's just one thing. What changed using Asset is the behaviour on Albums with multiple CDs. I always told Asset to handle these Albums as ONE CD, so there was only one cover visable. Now a Double-CD has two times the cover, an album with 3 CDs has three times the cover and so on. The option is still checked in the configuration ! BTW the CDs are then tagged with CD 1 of 2 / 2 of 2 and so on.
    This worked fine for years now, but it doesn't work any more without making any changes. [What I mean in configuration : "Multi-Disc Album" --> "Combine Multi-Disc Albums as One"]

    Any idea ?

    Can I easily go back to 7.3 ? All the problems began with the update to 7.4 .....

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,248

    Re: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    Hi, I recently updated my TS-251+ with the latest Qnap firmware and Asset 7.4 seems to be running okay on my NAS.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    62

    Re: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    Well, the most obvious problem since 7.4 is the behaviour of the setting "Multi-Disc Album" --> "Combine Multi-Disc Albums as One"
    The result is NOT what it should be or what it was over the years.... A Double-CD now is shown as TWO discs ! Of course they are tagged identically, with the exception of the disc-Number, which is set to "1" and "2".
    What can I do...? I NEED this setting for Multi-Disc Albums.... and they must be shown as ONE.
    Any idea ?

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,248

    Re: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    Quote Originally Posted by candyman09 View Post
    Well, the most obvious problem since 7.4 is the behaviour of the setting "Multi-Disc Album" --> "Combine Multi-Disc Albums as One"
    I have this setting and multi-disc albums are appearing as one. The only time they didn't it turned out that I had inconsistent album artist tag information in the tracks for the multi-disc album. After fixing the tags the albums appeared correctly.

    Is Asset really displaying both CDs separately or is it just a few tracks appearing as a separate entry, which was my problem?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    62

    Re: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    Thanks Wayne for replying,

    but no, the tags are all consistant and Asset is really displaying both CDs separately, not just a few tracks.

    It was working quite well for years now, and the problem appeared immediately after updating.

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,248

    Re: Asset 7.4 on QNAP working strange after Firmware update to 5.0.0.2131

    What format are your audio files and/or which tag versions are you using?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •