title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Asset 7.4 version checks

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Asset 7.4 version checks

    Hi, in 7.4 Beta 11 and the subsequent release (following Beta12), you have introduced a version check.
    How are you determining this?
    I have Asset installed on the same RPi2 from the 1st version release (nearly 10 years ago), so don’t use your install/update scripts nor file structure.

    I have an asset folder under user/bin and use crontab entries to start the service on reboot
    To update I use WinSCP to access the file structure and copy over the updated executable.

    At present I am getting ‘Upgrade to 7.4’ despite having upgraded to the released version.

    Given I manage my version of Asset in this way, can this be configurable, please, so I can turn it off.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,197

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks for pointing out, glitches in the latest version check system have just been addressed.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks, so will there be another Beta, perhaps a 7.4.1 Beta or just a maintenance release to 7.4.1

    Are you checking the version from within the binary? I see in HTOP you are making an additional call to a dBPoweramp URL in a separate thread. Is this the call home to do the check?
    If so, then this would be independent of implementation, i.e. regardless of where the binary is installed, and how it is executed.

    I looked back and how Ihave implemented Asset, still today, was as per the instructions from 2014, but I think I wrote those and provided them.

    Simon

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,197

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    No need for new Asset binary, there was a disagreement between what the server returned and what Asset expected, which was just resolved on the server side.
    If it still shows wrong version upgrade prompt, restarting will clear cached information.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks,

    Still getting the link to Upgrade to 7.4, despite the binary being at 7.4

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Hi, What do I need to get rid of the &*8216;Upgrade to 7.4&*8217; link from showing, even though I am at the 7.4 release?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,829

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Can post a screen shot please.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Can post a screen shot please.
    Sorry having problems uploading
    Screenshot sent in Email, to dbamp@

    Thanks,
    Simon
    Last edited by simes_pep; 05-18-2022 at 04:10 PM.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,829

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    The version is shown as 'R7.4 for Naim'

    This is not our version, it would have to be just 'R7.4' to pass the update check.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Ok, so you are checking on the text file, in the Version folder.
    I can just keep this as the release, instead of my customisation, as part of my icon set, browse trees and overall settings to suit a Naim Network player.

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    So, that solved that issue - no more Update prompts

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    20

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    I am having this problem after updating to 7.5 beta 2. There is a link to Update to R7.5 beta 1. Restarting Asset has no effect.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,829

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    The next beta update will fix it.

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Just a reminder - just deployed 7.5 Beta 3 and the checks are still displaying a link to 7.5 Beta 1

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    And with 7.5 Beta 4, there are now no links to an earlier version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •