title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Asset 7.4 version checks

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Asset 7.4 version checks

    Hi, in 7.4 Beta 11 and the subsequent release (following Beta12), you have introduced a version check.
    How are you determining this?
    I have Asset installed on the same RPi2 from the 1st version release (nearly 10 years ago), so don’t use your install/update scripts nor file structure.

    I have an asset folder under user/bin and use crontab entries to start the service on reboot
    To update I use WinSCP to access the file structure and copy over the updated executable.

    At present I am getting ‘Upgrade to 7.4’ despite having upgraded to the released version.

    Given I manage my version of Asset in this way, can this be configurable, please, so I can turn it off.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,191

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks for pointing out, glitches in the latest version check system have just been addressed.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks, so will there be another Beta, perhaps a 7.4.1 Beta or just a maintenance release to 7.4.1

    Are you checking the version from within the binary? I see in HTOP you are making an additional call to a dBPoweramp URL in a separate thread. Is this the call home to do the check?
    If so, then this would be independent of implementation, i.e. regardless of where the binary is installed, and how it is executed.

    I looked back and how Ihave implemented Asset, still today, was as per the instructions from 2014, but I think I wrote those and provided them.

    Simon

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,191

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    No need for new Asset binary, there was a disagreement between what the server returned and what Asset expected, which was just resolved on the server side.
    If it still shows wrong version upgrade prompt, restarting will clear cached information.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Thanks,

    Still getting the link to Upgrade to 7.4, despite the binary being at 7.4

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    276

    Re: Asset 7.4 version checks

    Hi, What do I need to get rid of the &*8216;Upgrade to 7.4&*8217; link from showing, even though I am at the 7.4 release?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •