title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Renaming various instances of Asset

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    120

    Renaming various instances of Asset

    Greetings all:

    I maintain two separate folders of my albums, one with either WAV or hi-res FLAC files and one with MP3 versions of the various files. My primary instance of Asset is named "Asset UPnP: Server name" and targets the first folder. I just created a second instance of Asset to target the second folder; this instance was automatically named "Asset UPnP: Server Name *1". I would like to rename the newly created instance but can't discern if that's possible, and if so, how to do so. I saw a post about overriding rules in the configuration, but I couldn't find a specific rule about the instance name to change. Can someone help?

    Thanks

    Aaron

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,693

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    Click Edit Advanced Settings >> and in the General Settings at the top is the instance name, change it and restart asset.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    120

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    Spoon:

    Thanks for the reply. When I open the app on my server OR when I open the newly created instance from the network link in my file explorer, I see a page titled
    Asset UPnP: Server Name. Under this is line that has two links, website or help. Under this is seven links, one of which is "Advanced". When I click on Advanced, I am offered five edit links, Settings Override, Library exclusions, User rename list, Browse tree and custom images, but no General Settings. What am I missing?

    BTW, I tried to post snips but the Insert image doesn't seem to allow me to do so.

    Thanks

    Aaron

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,693

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    What platform is Asset running on?

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    120

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    QNAP server

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,168

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    Instructions for changing Asset name via the web interface (Linux/QNAP/Synology):
    Go to "options" page, find "Asset UPnP Identification" setting, enter desired name there, apply.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    120

    Re: Renaming various instances of Asset

    Peter:

    Thanks SO much; that worked!!

    Aaron

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •