title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    44

    1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    Hi - within a sync profile, when using source filtering, excluding all albums then selecting only the albums required, no files are synced.
    All other tabs in source filter are set to 'include all' (Audio Type, Date, Artist, Composer, Rating, Album Artist and Genre).

    If I select an individual Album Artist (and include all albums) - the sync works as expected. So it would appear the Album source selection is broken in 1.3 Prime.
    Interestingly, this worked correctly in 1.3 Beta but stopped working in the 1.3 Prime release.

    In anticipation of the questions:
    * Windows 10 Pro 64 bit fully patched, Intel i5 Processor.
    * I did a complete uninstall, reboot and reinstall. I didn't realise that TuneFUSION does not have an uninstall function. So manually removed all the files in: Program Files\TuneFUSION, AppData\Roaming\TuneFUSION, all the firewall exceptions and the two registry entries
    * Source and destination directories are accessible with correct permissions (as proved by the Album Artist successful sync using the same sync profile)
    * Detailed log file contents below if needed. First sync is the 'Album only' sync (fail) second sync is 'Album Artist' (worked)
    * The metadata in my library is rock solid

    ===== DETAILED LOG FILE =======

    Sync started on Saturday, 25 July 2020, 9:53:45 AM to Local: W:\Jaguar
    Library contains 0 tracks, 0 tracks requiring syncing
    Device has 557.21 GB free space, 0 bytes already synchronized
    DSP Settings:
    -dspeffect1="Channel Count=-channels={qt}2{qt}" -dspeffect2="Bit Depth=-depth={qt}16{qt}" -dspeffect3="Resample=-frequency={qt}44100{qt}"
    Successfully completed in 10 seconds

    Sync started on Saturday, 25 July 2020, 9:54:36 AM to Local: W:\Jaguar
    Library contains 12 tracks, 12 tracks requiring syncing
    Device has 557.21 GB free space, 0 bytes already synchronized
    DSP Settings:
    -dspeffect1="Channel Count=-channels={qt}2{qt}" -dspeffect2="Bit Depth=-depth={qt}16{qt}" -dspeffect3="Resample=-frequency={qt}44100{qt}"
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\02 Misirlou [Theme From Pulp Fiction].m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\01 Where the Streets Have No Name.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\03 Use Somebody.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\04 Smooth Criminal.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\05 Fragile.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\06 The Resistance.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\07 Hurt.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\08 Welcome To the Jungle.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\09 Human Nature.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\10 Viva La Vida.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\11 Smells Like Teen Spirit.m4a
    Storing W:\Jaguar\2Cellos\2Cellos\12 With or Without You.m4a
    Successfully completed in 32.7 seconds
    Last edited by Maxpower; 07-24-2020 at 07:27 PM. Reason: update windows OS description

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    44

    Re: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    * bump . . . lots of other threads getting responses, maybe this one got missed?

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,388

    Re: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    Not missed it, just have not had time to try to reproduce on a fresh install.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,388

    Re: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    R1.4 released with fix

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    44

    Re: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    Wow . . . thanks Spoon, lightning speed fix with a Version up too. I did check the release (and download) pages and they all say current version is still 1.3.

    Hope I'm not coming across as too demanding here but just wanted to flag it in case some went wrong in the release push.

    Thanks for all you and the team do.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,388

    Re: 1.3 Prime - not allowing Album selections (was working in 1.3 Beta)

    Now fixed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •