title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    I am trying out the free version.

    I tried to rip these two CDs Red Hot Chili Peppers - Greatest Hits and Pet Shop Boys - Actually.

    Every track on both CDs ended up with an inaccurate rip status.

    Why do I get 'inaccurate' statuses?

    How do I stop getting 'inaccurate' statuses?

    Will the inaccurate ripped tracks be playable?

    I have used other ripping programs and never had an issue.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,567

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    I am trying out the free version.

    I tried to rip these two CDs Red Hot Chili Peppers - Greatest Hits and Pet Shop Boys - Actually.

    Every track on both CDs ended up with an inaccurate rip status.

    Why do I get 'inaccurate' statuses?

    How do I stop getting 'inaccurate' statuses?

    Will the inaccurate ripped tracks be playable?

    I have used other ripping programs and never had an issue.

    first, most ripping programs are not secure rippers. They don't report when something has a error. Second, an inccurate maybe a tiny error or difference (not audible) or not even an error, but just not a match to what's in the AccurateRip database (e.g., a different pressing). Third, yes, these tracks will play.

    In your ripper settings, you might want to untick "use C2 error checking". C2 is often implemented badly on some drives, even if they report that they use C2.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    first, most ripping programs are not secure rippers. They don't report when something has a error. Second, an inccurate maybe a tiny error or difference (not audible) or not even an error, but just not a match to what's in the AccurateRip database (e.g., a different pressing). Third, yes, these tracks will play.

    In your ripper settings, you might want to untick "use C2 error checking". C2 is often implemented badly on some drives, even if they report that they use C2.
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"
    After changing from 'Burst' to 'Secure' I got this after over an hour of ripping:-

    Trying to post screenshot but can't figure out how to do it, I select insert image, select image .jpg from computer, then only option appears to select 'x@ top right of insert screen and nothing hapeens :-(

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,974

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"
    CD Ripper > Menu > CD Ripper Options > Secure Settings

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,680

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    CD Ripper Options -> Secure Settings


    Dat Ei

    PS: Ok, mville, you've won!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Ei View Post
    CD Ripper Options -> Secure Settings


    Dat Ei

    PS: Ok, mville, you've won!
    As far as I can see the C2 option is not ticked.

    Figured out how to add screenshot :-)

    Screenshot (198).jpg

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    This first time i ripped the hundreds (close to 1000) of CD's in my library i used WMP and thought i was done. Until one day driving to work the MP3 "skipped". This is when i opted to upgrade to dBpoweramp and re-rip my entire library and this time as wave rather than mp3.

    When i re-ripped my CD library (many/most CD's dating back to the early and mid 80's) I was able to identify and scrap out quite a few CD's that didn't last the test of time with this tool. Yes dBpoweramp found dozens of defective CD's that WMP glossed over. But one CD specifically comes to mind and is relevant to be worth sharing here.
    i couldn't get through "Don't Fear The Reaper; The Best of Blue Oyster Cult" without inacurate rips and multiple rips each took almost an hour. i didn't think much of it because there were visible scratches on the data surface, Even though the rip sounded flawless on a very expensive home stereo. So i bought the CD again on eBay (used). Guess what? I got the same exact issues, same exact songs on the disk at the exact same % of completion. This CD has one of my absolute favorite songs of all time and so (for me) it had to be perfect. So i bought it again, this time from Amazon, and this time NEW.
    I got the exact same results on the new CD that i did with both the used cd from ebay AND my 40 year old original CD.
    After lot of questions and googling i found that a CD may have multiple releases. Your CD may identify as whichever release is in the dBpoweramp database, but not be the same release. Even subtle differences can cause the inacurate rip status.
    What i've learned is to let dBpoweramp CD ripper be my guide with all the secure settings on, but then listen to any "inacurate" rips and trust your own ears. Especially if you have a stereo capable of reproducing any flaws in the rip without introducing any new "inaccuracies" on playback.

    To this day, when i listen to "06 Don't Fear the Reaper.wav" so do my neighbors!
    Last edited by Talshiar; 11-05-2022 at 08:49 AM.

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    209

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Talshiar View Post
    What i've learned is to let dBpoweramp CD ripper be my guide with all the secure settings on, but then listen to any "inacurate" rips and trust your own ears. Especially if you have a stereo capable of reproducing any flaws in the rip without introducing any new "inaccuracies" on playback.
    Agreed, if you've tried re-ripping, ripping with a different drive and using different ripping software and you're still getting consistently inaccurate results (the CRCs for the inaccurate tracks are always the same) then it's likely the CD isn't in the database.

    Having said that though, I'd love to see the logs from two separate BURST mode rips of the new CD using CUERipper (from the CUETools package) as it gives you a little more information about how your rip differs to those in the database. I don't know how popular that disc is, but it looks like there aren't many releases so I'd be surprised if the logs don't offer more insight.
    Last edited by simbun; 11-06-2022 at 05:33 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •