title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Launching the UPNP on the App and the app finds nothing.

    Material :
    CISCO router 1900W serie
    Qnap NAS TS 870 Pro running Asset 6.2
    Naim Streamer and Iphone

    I saw few thread about this and it seems that no one can solve my problem.

    Some may say it comes from a software update :
    So i installed the previous working software on the NAS, without succes.

    I also did all the maintenance on the NAS, asset seems to run "properly".
    In fact, the streamer see Asset through the "hard" network. On the Iphone, nothing.

    Some may say it comes from Iphone...
    I desinstalled the app and reinstall - no succes
    I tried to pilot through the Ipad with previous soft version - no succes
    I also tried with other streaming app like Kazoo, Kinsky ans Arcam.. No one see Asset.

    So as said on other thread, i desinstalled Asset and reinstalled it - no success zxcept that now, the streamer doesn't see it anymore even on "hard network.

    I also restarted router, switch and everything - no succes.

    As i am running out of ideas, i hope somebody have an idea or better the solution.

    Thank you by advance and best regards.
    Last edited by ikoun; 07-13-2019 at 11:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,021

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Are you able to launch the Asset configuration page?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Yes i am
    Last edited by ikoun; 07-13-2019 at 11:41 AM.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Ok i can point something strange.

    I restarted the NAS again and i can access to Asset with the Iphone. I hope it will stay but last time i did, it stopped with unexplained reason.

    Second trial, same, first time after NAS restart works - second trial, impossible to access Asset...?

    Does that help you ?

    Anyway, that's a very strange behaviour.

    Thank you for your help ;-)
    Last edited by ikoun; 07-13-2019 at 01:22 PM.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    A friend of mine had what sounds like it might be a similar problem some time ago, I'm not sure exactly what the problem was other than it was a firewall or a bonjour settings issue with his (new) QNAP. Other than that I haven't a clue what it could be, like the <thousands of others, my iPad, Synology, NDX & the iOS app just work first time everytime. So I suspect its a simple single item thats doing this & I would suspect its in the QNAP.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    I looked again and again without any idea of what it can be. By the way, i have a Plex running on the NAS and it is not recognized as well. After starting, when i have this only one opportunity to see Asset, Plex is also shown as it was ususaly the case. I suspect it can be from the Qnap too but i don't have a clue of what it can be. Asset is running, i can control from my mac. But on the network, doesn't appear. It is frustrating.

    But as you pointed, as Mac user, the Bonjour service is activated on my NAS. Can it come from that ? On my configuration, the "Bonjour" is not buggy and works fine i think.

    I hope someone can help because i ran out of ideas.

    Thank you for your post.

    Cheers.
    Last edited by ikoun; 07-14-2019 at 07:14 AM.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    53

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Quote Originally Posted by ikoun View Post
    ........ i have a Plex running on the NAS and it is not recognized as well.
    Another clue thats pointing towards a QNAP setup or settings issue.
    Do QNAP have an online help or forum you can ask ???

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    There is a forum but not as reactive as this one.

    On the other hand, if i can see Asset (and Plex) in the sarting of the NAS, it should work all time and the setup should be corect or am i wrong ?
    It is so strange i can log on beginning and then simply stopped.
    For Plex, it is no problem at all. It works fine and is seen by the Roku all time. But not for Asset...
    Any other idea ?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    330

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    You might consider rebooting your switch and/or router. Sometimes these problems are caused by network problems, not application issues.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    I did it ! And didn't made any positive result.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    So please, is there any "super hero" around to give me trick to assure the good working of IP adress on Qnap NAS ?
    Spoon, thank you for your help, Asset is not part of my problem.
    On the Qnap forum, no answer, so i take my chance here.

    Thank you.
    Last edited by ikoun; 07-16-2019 at 11:21 AM.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Ok one question for Asset developper :

    How does Asset manage multiport on NAS ?
    Its behavior is different than Plex. So is there any explanations ?

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,021

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    Your QNAP should be on the same IP address range as your player, and control point (iPhone). If it is not, then it will not work correctly.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    42

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    NAS has 192.168.1.21, 192.168.1.22 and 192.168.1.23
    Iphone has 192.168.1.12
    Streamer has 192.168.1.13

    I think it is correct, right ?

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,189

    Re: Naim App doesn't find Asset on network

    All of your devices are in the same private subnet 192.168.1.1 (network mask 255.255.255.0). This is ok. But why do you use three IPs for your NAS? Do you need all three IPs? Did you try to use one IP and see what happens?


    Dat Ei

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •