title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Upgrading Asset

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2

    Question Upgrading Asset

    I have tried to upgrade Asset Version R5 (Premium Registered) to V6 on my QNAP TS251.
    I downloaded the Premium Package, uninstalled the existing version, installed the new download (Asset-premium.qpkg) but it still shows as Version R5.
    Can anyone please tell what I am doing wrong.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,273

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    What is the exact size of the qpkg installer?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    What is the exact size of the qpkg installer?
    Thanks for the prompt reply.
    Your reply gave me the hint I needed, I have evidently reinstalled the old qpkg file in error, having confused it with the new one (of the same name but different size and date), doh!

    Thanks again

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    Hi,

    Today I upgraded from version 5 (Premium Registered) to version 6.1 on MacOS 10.13.6 - before upgrading I took a snapshot of the settings which created the file Asset Configuration.tgz

    It looks like some of my standard configuration settings I've kept have been unset during the update - not all. Question: Is it safe to import the snapshot and if so how do I do it?

    Some examples:
    Library Folder Location - Retained
    Custom browse tree - Lost all
    Registration - Remained
    Artist Sort Handling - Lost Setting

    Thanks for your help.

    PS. Thanks for the new multiple instance support. I've been waiting for that for years. Question: I like to verify the scans have worked by looking at the number of tracks in the library. Only way I can see to check now is to disable all but one instance at a time then look in the Apple top menu drop down again. Is there another place to find this information.
    Last edited by amosh; 10-01-2018 at 08:20 AM.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,273

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    R6 uses new fields and values, it is not possible to import r5 to r6

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Thumbs up Re: Upgrading Asset

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    R6 uses new fields and values, it is not possible to import r5 to r6
    No problem. Thanks for confirming this. I thought it might be the reason hence checking before i gave it a go.

    My custom overrides seem to have remained after the upgrade. Will they be OK or should I delete them and re-create?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,273

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    They will be ok.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    32

    Re: Upgrading Asset

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    They will be ok.
    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •