title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Hi,

    I have just upgraded to a new laptop and I am trying to install my single license version. Do I need to uninstall from my old laptop first as the installs it brings up the following error message.

    The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.

    Thanks for your advice

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    I have just upgraded to a new laptop and I am trying to install my single license version. Do I need to uninstall from my old laptop first as the installs it brings up the following error message.

    The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.
    What OS is running on the new laptop?

    What is the name and filesize (kb) of the installation file?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Hi,

    Thanks for responding. I'm running Windows 7.1, the file name is dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered and the file size is 26,954KB. I was running on XP and downloaded the re-install from my email link from the original purchase

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    Thanks for responding. I'm running Windows 7.1, the file name is dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered and the file size is 26,954KB. I was running on XP and downloaded the re-install from my email link from the original purchase
    All other programs are working OK on the laptop?

    You have installed all the latest critical Windows Updates?

    A quick google search on this error: The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b)
    implies a problem with Windows and/or the Microsoft .NET Framework.

    Maybe, someone else has some more informed ideas on this error than me.
    Last edited by mville; 08-26-2015 at 03:44 PM.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    754

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    Hi,

    I have just upgraded to a new laptop and I am trying to install my single license version. Do I need to uninstall from my old laptop first as the installs it brings up the following error message.

    The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.

    Thanks for your advice
    Did you do a clean Windows 7 install? If so, maybe it's a little "too" clean, i.e., you may still have some updates and key components to install. Run Windows Update 2-3 times (with restarts) to make sure Windows-sourced drivers are up to date, and things like .NET framework and C++ Redistributable get properly installed. (Standalone installers for those components are also available: .Net Framework 4.5, and Visual C++)

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Thanks for your advice BrodyBoy and mville. Both are/were installed (.Net Framework and Visual C++). I have shutdown and rebooted 3 times but the same error message appears..

    Maybe installing Windows 10 will solve, what do you think?

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    Thanks for your advice BrodyBoy and mville. Both are/were installed (.Net Framework and Visual C++). I have shutdown and rebooted 3 times but the same error message appears..

    Maybe installing Windows 10 will solve, what do you think?
    Do you only get the error message running dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered.exe, all other programs are running OK?

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Only running the dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered.exe file. No problems otherwise

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    Only running the dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered.exe file. No problems otherwise
    Are you running Windows 7.1 32-bit or 64-bit?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    64 bit... sorry Should've said.. Only 4Gb memory

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Quote Originally Posted by AlanP View Post
    64 bit... sorry Should've said.. Only 4Gb memory
    Sorry for all the questions, just trying to get a handle on what might be happening.

    Have you installed any other Illustrate software?

    How much unused disk space is there on the System drive?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    No.

    I am running a DAW, various VST plugins, k-lite codec pack, adobe reader XI and a TOM TOM GPS.... That's it

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Try right-clicking on the dMC-R15.3-Ref-Registered.exe and Run as Administrator. Any error?

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    15

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Same error

  15. #15
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,721

    Re: R15.3 Installer won't start for a re-install

    Have you run the System File Checker tool and Windows 7 Disk Check (chkdsk) on the laptop?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •