title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

  1. #1

    Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Hi there,

    I just can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+.

    I tested Asset on an OS X machine, which worked well.
    So I went and bought a QNAP TS-231+, (upgraded model of the original 231 &*8211; better CPU, more RAM). It's running the most recent firmware (4.1.3-440).

    But I cannot get Asset to recognize any files, at all.
    I tried "everything": 4.4, 4.5beta, reinstallation of the package, even re-initialisation of the NAS, "normal" paths, complete paths (w/o symlinks), files put in the topmost folder level, files in subfolders, fiddled with the folder permissions. No avail.

    What's really strange, though, is that the main config page only shows "RADIO" as filetype, as seen in the following screenshot:
    asset_main_config.png

    Also the transcode settings area on the bottom of the main config page only has a single dropdown for "RADIO".

    The built-in Twonky server is working, finds the files etc.

    Any help would be really appreciated.
    Asset's "to-WAV" transcoding is a killer feature for me, as it allows seeking on otherwise non-seekable iTunes Store .m4a files on a Naim streamer.

    Btw. the 4.4 version acted really strange. The process kept running after disabling it in the QNAP application manager (actually, it kept running even after deinstalling the package). This seems to be fixed in 4.5beta.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,232

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Uninstall, reboot the nas fully, then reinstall. The file types need to be listed on the config page.

  3. #3

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Unistalled, rebooted, reinstalled.
    No file types. No media files found.
    As mentioned before, I even re-initialised the NAS to no avail.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    931

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Thanks for the bug report, the problem is being investigated.

    Technically speaking, it looks like our codec modules are all failing to load for some reason.

  5. #5

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Good to hear, thank you.

    If I can be of any help providing debug info (log files etc.) ...

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    931

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    I made a special beta build to troubleshoot this:
    http://www.dbpoweramp.com/beta/Asset...trial_ARM.qpkg

    This build is intended for this QNAP bug case only. If you do not have this bug or have a different QNAP model, do not install it.

    After installing, please open Asset's web interface and see what it says; critical initialization failures will be reported there in detail, on the main page.
    Last edited by PeterP; 06-05-2015 at 10:57 AM.

  7. #7

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Peter, your hunch was correct.
    The decoder modules are not loaded.
    asset_debug_info.jpg

    But they are indeed located at the required path.
    ssh_asset_decoder_modules.png

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    931

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Thanks, this is most interesting.
    Can you please run:
    ldd *.so
    .. in the decoders directory, and post the output?

    The error message seems pretty nonsensical but I'm guessing that it means that the .so loader is unable to find some other .so files that our ones depend on, hence "no such file or directory"...

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    931

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    New: R4.5.1 beta
    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...299*post157299

    As far as I know this should now work for you, as the codecs are now included in our main binary. Please do report back if it works for you. Thanks.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Hey all,

    Just wanted to say thanks. Was about to file a bug report due to Asset 4.5 not finding/handling AAC files on my QNAP TS-239 Pro II NAS, but luckily looked at this thread first.

    The new beta version seems to work fine for me and I really enjoy Asset after putting up with Twonky not being able to browse by album artist for too many years

    Keep up the good work!

    Hoki

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    931

    Re: Can't get Asset to work on a QNAP TS-231+

    Thanks for the heads up, I'm very much glad to hear this, it would appear that we now cover 100% of QNAP models, from the oldest (TS-109) to the latest and greatest.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •