title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Asset and QNAP problems

  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4

    Asset and QNAP problems

    I have purchased, downloaded and installed the Asset App on my QNAP; however, it doesn't auto detect any music files on the NAS.
    In "Configure", I manually input the file path from the QNAP into the Watched Media Folders box and then "Rescan all" but I still see:

    Library Contains 0 Tracks, 0 Albums
    Version: R4.2; Functionality: Premium Registered

    What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    Which path have you set?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    share/flac/

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    Just tried :

    /home/Music/Parsons_FLAC/flac
    which is the exact location on the NAS

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    check the path using SSH if you can, to check the path is right (from internally on the QNAP), normally Asset will auto detect the correct path.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    Thanks Spoon!
    I moved all the music files into the "Multimedia" default folder on the QNAP and designated that pathway into the "Watched Media Folders" box, hit Rescan and the App found everything.
    Currently enjoying all my music through the Simaudio Mind as (an internal component on the 380D DAC).
    Everything working perfectly.

    Thanks again,
    DLP

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    check the path using SSH if you can, to check the path is right (from internally on the QNAP), normally Asset will auto detect the correct path.
    How do you do this? I don't know what SSH means, and can't seem to find any way of checking this path on my QNAP 219PII. It may well be that the problem I have described on Naim Forums (attached below) is just due to me having an incorrect directory path set, but I do wonder whether it is normal for Asset QNAP not to show any progress information when rescanning.

    Attachment :

    A little question for anyone out there who owns the version of Asset upnp for QNAP. Today I paid for and downloaded the x19 version for my QNAP P219II, First I did the firmware upgrade from QNAP which was suggested when I logged in to my NAS, and then installed Asset onto the QNAP as per the instructions.



    I went into the configuration and as the suggested music source appeared correct (\Share\Multimedia), made one change which was to set FLAC to be transcoded to WAV. Clicked on APPLY, and was presented with a page saying Asset was restarting. After 30 minutes this was sill there. So I went back to the main page and clicked Rescan. The window just showed 'rescanning', but no progress report as I am used to seeing with Asset for Windows (running on my laptop), and on checking my NAS, none of the little flickering lights usually present when rescanning etc were flickering).



    Hmmm. Uninstalled and reinstalled Asset QNAP. Tried again, same result. Had a bit of lateral thinking and changed the music source to just \Multimedia. Set it off again. This time, lots of flickering lights, but still no progress report (counting tracks, etc etc) on screen). After 2 hours lights still flickering. Looked at Asset QNAP via nStream - no music files seen (i.e. empty), checked with Twonky and Asset Windows - all my music appears to be present.



    Normally, on the rare occasions when I have forced a complete rescan, it takes about 30-40 minutes. Is it just taking a long time as this is a new version of Asset? (I have 66903 tracks and nearly 5000 albums according to Asset Windows, totalling nearly 3TB). Is it normal for this Asset QNAP version not to show any progress information?



    I will be trying to sort this out via the Asset Forum, as soon as I can persuade them to let me log-on (even been through the reset password for Asset Forum with no joy so far), but this will have to wait until tomorrow, as my patience this evening is now exhausted. However, I assume that if there is a problem it is probably something to do with where I am telling it to look for my music.


    Mr Spoon on the Asset forum did say how to find out the exact path on the QNAP, but I'm afraid I didn't really understand what he said (probably me being a bit thick). So if anyone can tell me how to find out the path to my Multimedia directory, I would be grateful.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    >\Share\Multimedia

    Linux works with / so try:

    /share/Multimedia/

    It is also case sensitive on paths, so Share would be different to share.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    Thanks. I changed the folder path to /share/Multimedia, set it to rescan all, and left it overnight. This morning Asset QNAP is showing my music files.

    Just 3 more questions/comments :

    1. The drive lights are still flickering continuously on the QNAP NAS. Does that mean that a continuous rescan is still going on?

    2. Asset for Windows shows some progress reports (counting tracks, etc) when rescanning, whether rescanning all or just for changes. Asset QNAP didn't show any progress reports even while doing last nights successful rescan. Is this normal behaviour for Asset QNAP? I ask because my habit with Asset for Windows has been to avoid trying to play music while a rescan is going on.

    3. I noticed with Asset for Windows (on my laptop) that when my collection (or rather my progress in digitising my LPs etc) got to approximately 3000 albums, that Asset ceased to automatically pickup any additions to the library (although it had seemed to be doing so prior to this). Since then I have had to enter Asset Config, and tell it to detect changes. Will I still have to do that with Asset QNAP? If so, I will disable the timed rescans and perhaps stop the continually flickering drive lights on the NAS.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,476

    Re: Asset and QNAP problems

    1. Possibly
    2. If you leave on the configuration page it will auto refresh and indicate on this page if there is any scanning happening:



    The line where it says Library Contains...would indicate if scanning.

    3. The qnap version cannot detect when new files arrive on arrival, only when it automatically recans (the default interval is once an hour).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •