title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Assett for Qnap

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Assett for Qnap

    Hello,
    I am attempting the install the beta for Qnap on my T-220 but have been unable to get the file in the app center? Any ideas oh how to install the application manually?
    ty,
    marc

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,355

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    You have clicked 'Install Manually' and browsed to your computer and set the install?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    yes, and i think the problem is the file extension we have is .dmg...we get a file format error

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Hi Spoon,
    It appears I have made some progress. Asset is installed and i know it is working because i can see it on the tracks in the n-stream application for my Naim ND5XS, however it isnt recognizing new music i put in the media folder and im not sure how to save an organize my music files, etc, the only page i get is a the configuration page. Thank you in advance for your help.
    Marc

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Asset functionality is intermittent. Sometimes working - up to a point. Sometimes not available at all. At all times the Asset configuration panel shows STATUS "not running" even when Asset is working - although when I say working it is only accessing a small portion of my music library. All in all it is very frustrating and I am beginning to wish I had never heard of Asset because asset it certainly isn't.
    Gary H

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,355

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    @gary Running on a qnap?

    marc: to detect new tracks you open the asset configuration page and choose rescan 'detect changes'

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    thank you, asset is updating every 5 minutes and transcoding flac to wave, but it now has started to assign the same album art to all my new downloads...lol..im must be doing somethin incorrect?

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,355

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Perhaps you have them all saved in one folder with a file folder.jpg?

    Ideally each album is stored in its own folder.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    @gary Running on a qnap?

    marc: to detect new tracks you open the asset configuration page and choose rescan 'detect changes'
    I have tried "detect changes" but it does not make any difference.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    I have tried "detect changes" but it makes no difference.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,355

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Gary which qnap model NAS do you have?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    5

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    saving albums to folders many of them contain the art in a file named "cover.jpeg", but im not getting the art, am i doing something wrong?

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,615

    Re: Assett for Qnap

    Quote Originally Posted by marc0209 View Post
    saving albums to folders many of them contain the art in a file named "cover.jpeg", but im not getting the art, am i doing something wrong?
    not using Qnap, but all my art files are "cover.jpg" rather than "cover.jpeg" Could this be the issue?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •