title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: quad core

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    cardiff,wales,uk
    Posts
    1

    quad core

    when i converted files with my my old system dual core cpu,music converter would convert 2 files at same time,now i have upgraded to a quad core cpu i would expect to convert 4 files at once,but it only convert 1 file at a time:(

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    754

    Re: quad core

    Only Reference supports multi-CPU encoding. Is that what you're using, and is it activated?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Re: quad core

    Is any option to make multi-core automatic for all convertors? It's not obvious to add DSP (Multi-CPU Force) for this.

    dBpoweramp Music Converter: Unregistered Trial (21 days remain)
    Release 14.2
    DSP Effects: Release 7

    Win7 64 Home Premium
    Phenom II X4 (4 cores)

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,386

    Re: quad core

    If encoding to a lossy format then multiple cpus are used, if encoding to lossless then it is not. There is not option outside ofhte force multi-cpu dsp effect.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: quad core

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    If encoding to a lossy format then multiple cpus are used, if encoding to lossless then it is not. There is not option outside ofhte force multi-cpu dsp effect.
    Has this issue ever been resolved? I have the same problem with dbPoweramp v 16.6, 64 bit. For instance, converting two .aac files to mp3 (LAME encoder) converts @ 31x / 3:51 with the multi-cpu force enabled and set two to cores (whether Ally to Process is set or not). However, if I start the conversion then manually set the encode option to use two cores, the conversion rate increases to 55x and completes in 2:11. I wish there was a way to set dbPoweramp to default to using all available cores, but I've never found a method that works.

    I now have version 16.6 and the config program says my registration status is "PowerPack registered." I presume this is different than the Reference version. I would upgrade to Reference if it would solve this issue, but would need some assurance that this would enable setting default conversion to multi-core whenever that is possible.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,386

    Re: quad core

    R17 has had the internals redesigned, this has fixed this issue (both for multi encoder and encoding speed in general). You can try now until launch, it is in the testing section of this forum, install over the top of your existing.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2

    Re: quad core

    A fast reply with good news. Many thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •