title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    I've written a plugin for dpowerAMP, using a commandline aac+v2 encoder for the winamp dll's, which was posted some while ago on the hydrogenaudio forum.
    It's blazing fast, but sadly doesn't have an option to use stdin, which would speed up the process even more.
    Has anyone been able to get or produce a version of this commandline encoder with stdin option (correctly) enabled ?
    I'd gladly upload my plugin somewhere, but I don't know where I can place it.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    If you or someone else can host them I can post links (perhaps from codec central), I am not sure though we are able to host these files (do they contain winamps files?)

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    There are a few dll's from winamp needed in the compression plugin folder :
    enc_aacplus.dll, in_wave.dll
    These files can be found in the winamp plugin folder.
    You mean this is a patent issue ?
    It's also possible to extract the conversion exe to the plugin folder and then copy the needed files from an existing "c:\program files\winamp" folder to accomplish a fully functional plugin.
    But then you'd have to have a recent winamp on your machine.

    I thought I saw a link to the source code on HA of this conversion exe somewhere too. But I wouldn't have a clue how to compile it. I'm not programming anymore and I've no time to dig myself into recent programming tools.

    Not sure, but I think I've got a few free homepages somewhere...(probably not activated)
    But now you've got me thinking. I don't even know it's legal to place this stuff online. Please advise.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Copyright issue (not Patents), I cannot package Winamps dlls without their permission.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,288

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Mabye require Winamp to be installed and copy the needed DLLs over to the encoder's directory?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    I've uploaded the following exe :
    EDIT(Dirk)--- link is obsolete - more recent download is available further in the thread ---
    (courtesy to dimzon and the "winamp transcoder")
    which does not contain winamp dll's, but will copy them to the right folder after compressing, if winamp is present on your machine (!).
    After that, you can always remove winamp again. :smile2:
    If anyone has a (working) version of the encoder with stdin support, please respond. It can cut total encoding time considerably.
    Could anyone determine the legality of this stuff ? I'd appreciate it. :D
    Last edited by Dirkvl; 03-19-2006 at 02:42 PM.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Yes !!!
    I've recently received the last version of the conversion exe from "witt" at HA.
    (Thanks a lot)
    I've posted a new extractable dbpoweramp plugin at
    EDIT(Dirk)--- link is obsolete - more recent download is available further in the thread ---
    A recent version of winamp is required for this plugin.
    It copies aacplus_enc.dll, which is needed for the plugin to function.
    Conversion to mono doesn't seem to work, although the commandline encoder indicates that it should function.
    -Dirk-
    Last edited by Dirkvl; 03-19-2006 at 02:42 PM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    I found something strange : when I use the stdin encoder through regular commandline, it gives correct results, but when I use the plugin it adds a small piece of audio (about 0.07 secs) in the beginning and the end of the audio file. Did I forget something in the options file ?

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Nothing in the options that adds extra length.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Any idea what causes it ?
    Codec ?
    DLLs ?

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    43,855

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    You can switch to debug mode (try searching the forum for CLI debug), that gives you the raw wave file and commandline.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    Aha : I've found the problem (in the options file).
    I was using [WriteWaveRIFF] instead of [RawWave].
    It also required an additional parameter in the commandline.
    Anyway, conversion looks very good now. I've adjusted the plugin and posted it on the same place :
    EDIT(Dirk)--- link is obsolete - more recent download is available further in the thread ---

    Thanks for the advice, Spoon. :komisch9:
    Last edited by Dirkvl; 03-19-2006 at 02:43 PM.

  13. #13
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder


    great job

    but
    ------------------------------
    [CLIString]
    --rawpcm 44100 2 16
    ------------------------------
    ^ has to go

    I'll be making my own options.txt file for this baby (probably later tonight, and im willing to share), I'm just glad it supports piping

    i havent had much time to test it.. but does this version of the frontend support the new enc_aacplus.dll thats in the new winamp5.2 beta? (ya know, the one with more options)

  14. #14
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    ok... played around with it a bit...
    i was trying to do the same exact thing, but with the newer version of the cli for enc_aacplus.dll, but it was the rewritten version so piping didnt work, this version is better (you wouldnt happen to have the source code would ya?) :smile2:

    i answered one of my questions, it will work with the new dll version v1.2, but the extra modes cant be accessed, i hope a new one gets made that can

    AFAIK [RawWave] doesnt do anything at all, it isnt needed at all

    Code:
    [Codec]
    .m4a
    aacenc.exe
    
    [CLIString]
     - "
    
    [OutFile]
    
    [CLIString]
    " 
    
    [Label]
    14
    4
    Bitrate:
    
    [Combo]
    49
    0
    120
    128 kbps
     --cbr 128000 
    112 kbps
     --cbr 112000 
    96 kbps
     --cbr 96000 
    80 kbps
     --cbr 80000 
    64 kbps
     --cbr 64000 
    56 kbps
     --cbr 56000 
    48 kbps
     --cbr 48000 
    40 kbps
     --cbr 40000 
    32 kbps
     --cbr 32000 
    28 kbps
     --cbr 28000 
    24 kbps
     --cbr 24000 
    20 kbps
     --cbr 20000 
    16 kbps
     --cbr 16000 
    12 kbps
     --cbr 12000 
    10 kbps
     --cbr 10000 
    8 kbps
     --cbr 8000 
    
    [Label]
    0
    29
    Channels:
    
    [Combo]
    49
    25
    120
    Mono
     --chmode 1
    Stereo
     --chmode 2
    Stereo Independent
     --chmode 3
    Parametric Stereo
     --chmode 4
    Dual Channel
     --chmode 5
    
    [Label]
    206
    4
    MPEG Version:
    
    [Combo]
    280
    0
    32
    2
    
    4
     --mpeg4aac 
    
    [Label]
    199
    29
    aacPlus Version:
    
    [Combo]
    280
    25
    32
    2
    
    1
     --no-v2 
    
    [CLIString]
     --rawpcm 
    
    [SamplesPerSec]
    
    [CLIString]
     
    
    [Channels]
    
    [CLIString]
     
    
    [BitsPerSample]
    
    [CLIString]
     --mp4box
    ^ this is for m4a, but works for aac if ya change the extention back to aac and remove the last part after '[bitspersample]'.. it has all the options available, of course some combinations dont work (like you cant use parametric stereo without aacplus v2 enabled).. its my understanding that it will accept 32khz, 44.1khz, and 48khz input (i couldnt get it to work with lower sample rates)... its too bad that this frontend doesnt let you choose the encoding samplerate... the really old frontend does, but that one doesnt support piping :cry:

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    30

    Re: Winamp AAC commandline encoder

    gameplaya,
    I tested the options file but the --mp4box parameter gives no result.
    I agree that extra parameters would be nice for the interface.
    However, allowing combinations to be made that result in an error doesn't appeal to me at all. It's not neat enough to hand out to everyone.
    Maybe it's better to list all possible combinations ? Would be a long list though.
    The mono option shouldn't be there at all, cause it doesn't work in this conversion exe.
    Parametric stereo can't be selected for higher bitrates (56+), so the channel combo can also result into errors sometimes.

    For the source code of the coder, you can try asking dimzon at HA.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •