title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: AC3 Decoder

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    AC3 Decoder

    I have created a decoder with installation package

    How I can publish it on the website (or on this forum?) ?

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    Make a thread in probably the Developer forum regarding it. You'll havta find somewhere else to upload the package and link to it, though.

    Also, you do know that AC3 is supported via the DirectShow Decoder, right?
    Last edited by LtData; 10-04-2005 at 08:42 AM.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    Yes I know that is support by the direct show, but I'll try to make my first decoder....
    This is the link
    (Open this link in a new Window of Internet Explorer with CTRL+C CTRL+V otherwise not download)
    http://www22.brinkster.com/torrenera/AC3%20Decoder.rar

    It requires Visual Basic Library

    I hope does not disturb you
    Last edited by TrigunXX; 10-04-2005 at 10:10 AM.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    Moved to Developer forum.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    The Visual Basic 6 runtime library are here:

    vbrun6.0.zip (992 Kb)

    and sp

    vbrun60sp5.zip (973 kb)

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,049

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    Is it all written in Visual basic?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    The are one file written in VB, a dbPowerAmp DLL written in C++, a global hook DLL written in C++ and the azid.exe

    I've tested it on Windows XP and Work properly with the MusicConverter

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    tried it... only converted first 50 seconds :cry:

    i guess ill stick with the dshow decoder for ac3

    edit: just noticed this.. it didnt delete its temp file either
    Last edited by gameplaya15143; 10-17-2005 at 12:31 AM.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    that strange! To me it works well and it cancels the temporary file

    Can you send me the full path directory which your ac3 file was present?
    (for example "c:\Programmi\blabla\hello.ac3") and your windows version?

    Probably there were strange ascii characters

    Edit: It could have been also caused from damaged ac3 file that the AZID.exe not read properly (but only first 50 seconds)
    Last edited by TrigunXX; 10-17-2005 at 03:27 AM.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    i suppose my test file might have become corrupt (encoded it a long time ago)
    if i get a chance ill try a new test file with it and see how it goes

    path is irrelavent, since it found the file just fine but it was named '1.ac3'... no strange characters there

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    16

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    Ok, say me as the new test will go

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: AC3 Decoder

    the test went bad

    brand new ac3... decoded 1:19 of 3:05
    it's obvious to me that it is failing at some point, since the temp file is still there... and is corrupt, it wont play at all

    48khz 192kbps stereo ac3 files, encoded with ffmpeg and besweet, both didnt work, and azid got left in the processes :cry:

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •