title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

  1. #1

    New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    Spoon,

    Could you kindly support via a CODEC for dMC the new AACPLUS (v1 and v2) for audio file conversion using the new WinAMP 5.1 enc_aacplus.dll encoding/decoding DLL library file? There is a a new CLI using this WinAMP DLL out that encodes files from WAV format to AACPLus v2 (or v1) .aac formats. Having the ability to use dMC to convert audios to .aac, .m4a and .mp4 files using the AACPlus (v1 and v2) options featured in this DLL would be a fantastic optional feature.

    For more information about this CLI encoder and WinAMP DLL see the thread at:
    http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...ic=36772&st=50

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru LtData's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,332

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    If the CLI is an .exe, you can use the "General CLI Encoder" to encode the songs. Also, you can use the "Winamp Input Decoder" and the winamp .dll decoder file to decode the songs in dAP.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,931

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    Legally I don't think I can repackage their codecs, you best bet is the Generic CLI codec for dbpoweramp.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    no need to make anything new :D

    this will tell you how to use dbpoweramp to encode with enc_aacplus.dll from winamp5 into the mp4 container.. WITH TAGS!!

    aacPlus4dmc.zip
    (2.91kB)

    ps. it would be nice to have an installer to automate this process
    Last edited by gameplaya15143; 09-16-2005 at 05:55 PM.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    Gameplaya,

    your way to encode in aacplus v2 with dbpoweramp is very nice! But i really can't find the "aacenc.exe" needed (Commandline Frontend for the Winamp DLL). Please, can you post a link to the file ? The Links from Hydrogenaudio are all gone ...

    Thanks a lot

    Greetz Holgi

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...hp/t36772.html
    the thread with everything

    http://www.crapshack.com/aacenc.zip
    direct link, as of this post date, its still there

    some of the modes don't work, and i havent gotten around to changing it, i dont really use it enough to care, never even got around to testing it on 48khz audio... anyways :smile2: enjoy

  7. #7

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon
    Legally I don't think I can repackage their codecs, you best bet is the Generic CLI codec for dbpoweramp.
    @spoon: perhaps you dont need to 'repackage' the winamp dll's at all. if the Nero MP4 encoder is legal and "requires full version of Nero" then you could do the same for a Winamp AAC Encoder. it could just require the dlls to be in the winamp\plugins folder and use them from within dBpowerAMP.
    much like the winamp transcoder utility which is legal and even linked to from winamp's site.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    12

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    Quote Originally Posted by gameplaya15143
    no need to make anything new :D

    this will tell you how to use dbpoweramp to encode with enc_aacplus.dll from winamp5 into the mp4 container.. WITH TAGS!!

    aacPlus4dmc.zip
    (2.91kB)

    ps. it would be nice to have an installer to automate this process
    Where can i get the "mp4 (CLI)" plugin?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,235

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    There isn't one you'll have to use the Generic CLI codec.

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    1,290

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    In other words, what Wayne is saying is to use the CLI encoder, and sort of "mount" the AAC encoder on there and use it like that. You know, Alcohol 120% / Daemon Tools style.

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast gameplaya15143's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    276

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    update for the same thing i did before, i learned how to set up more combo boxes :D

    http://free.hostdepartment.com/g/gam...cplus4dmc.html

    i would just zip it all up, but for the time being, this should help people, not all combinations work, mp4 tagging is dependent on having the mp4 codec installed for dmc (i think the decoder one does it, not 100% sure though)

  12. #12
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    1,290

    Re: New WinAmp AACPlus Codec support

    OOOOHHHHHH nice!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •