title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: DMC lost "convert to" menu

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    7

    DMC lost "convert to" menu

    I just installed DMC beta 5a, and now I have no "convert to" menu on right-click. I checked and unchecked it a few times in the configuration, but still no go. Is this a known problem with the beta?

    -Aaron

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,230

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    Have you check your file associations?

    Wayne

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Guru xoas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    2,671

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    Well we have had another user who posted the same problem, if that is any consolation.

    If you have not already done so, can you go to dMC Configuration (Start>All Programs>dBpowerAMP Music Converter>Configuration>dMC Configuration) and make sure the box that says "'Convert to' on Explorer Right Click" is checked?

    If you have done that then you might want to check out the dMC Support site regarding this issue here: http://www.dbpoweramp.com/dmc-support.htm

    Following that you might want to check out the other thread on this topic here:
    http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=5606 (unfortunately we have not heard whether this user's problems have been resolved).

    Keep us posted on how you make out.
    Best wishes,
    Bill Mikkelsen

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    7

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    The file associations are the same as they've ever been. The "convert to" menu item was there earlier this evening when I used it to convert a batch of files. The only thing that changed was that I installed the new beta 5a. After restarting, it wasn't there anymore.

    I've gone into the configuration to confirm that the checkbox is checked. I've unchecked the check box, exited the configuration, and the re-entered the configuration to check it again. None of this had any result. Any other ideas?

    -Aaron

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru xoas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    2,671

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    At this point only the ideas in the two threads.
    But I'll give it some more thought later today. Spoon might be able to confirm whether there might be a problem with the beta. It might help if you could tell us what Windows version you are running. And perhaps another user might have some suggestions.
    Best wishes,
    Bill Mikkelsen

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    7

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    It's XP with SP2 if that helps. Unless anyone else has any other ideas, I'm going to uninstall anything DMC related later today, and try again to see what I get.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    88

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    Hi, I have XPsp2, and have 5a installed and everything here is working fine. I am not using PowerPack.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    18

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    Quote Originally Posted by xoas
    Spoon might be able to confirm whether there might be a problem with the beta.
    I have dMC release 10.1, and I have the same problem. "'Convert To' on Explorer Right Click" is checked, but it seems to randomly dissappear.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    38,878

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    I know someone once posted that other converter programs can remove it and stop it appearing.

    Try right clicking on other files, such as Wave files, do they have the Convert To?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    7

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    The "convert to" wasn't on any of the audio formats.

    I completely uninstalled anything remotely related to dbpoweramp, and started again with a fresh install of DMC r11 beta 5a. Now the "convert to" option is back.

    On the one hand, I'm happy that it works, but on the other, I would have liked to figure out exactly what caused the problem so as to make it reproducible, and thus fixable.

    -Aaron

  11. #11
    Unregistered

    Re: DMC lost "convert to" menu

    i've had this same problem as well, with xp sp1 and sp2, and dmc r5a and a previous version or two. i uninstalled dmc and reinstalled and all was fine again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •