title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    12

    Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    It seems that Asset 7.4 no longer works with the latest QNAP firmware on my TS-251.
    The QNAP event log says that Asset has an invalid digital signature. The app has stopped and cannot be installed on QTS.

    Error 2022-09-18 10:49:43 --- --- Web Desktop App Center App Installation [App Center] Asset has an invalid digital signature. The app has stopped and cannot be installed on QTS. You can remove it in the App Center.

    Has anyone found of a solution or workaround?

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Quote Originally Posted by radekker View Post
    It seems that Asset 7.4 no longer works with the latest QNAP firmware on my TS-251.
    The QNAP event log says that Asset has an invalid digital signature. The app has stopped and cannot be installed on QTS.

    Error 2022-09-18 10:49:43 --- --- Web Desktop App Center App Installation [App Center] Asset has an invalid digital signature. The app has stopped and cannot be installed on QTS. You can remove it in the App Center.

    Has anyone found of a solution or workaround?
    Yes. go to App Centre then settings - tick the box to allow apps without a digital signature and apply, then restart Asset. Of course it would be better if Asset DID have a signature...

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    12

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Quote Originally Posted by euphonia View Post
    Yes. go to App Centre then settings - tick the box to allow apps without a digital signature and apply, then restart Asset. Of course it would be better if Asset DID have a signature...
    Thanks, I remember ticking this box when installing Asset.
    Didn't know it had to be ticked in settings as well.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    13

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    The new firmware seems to have changed things somewhat

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,258

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Quote Originally Posted by euphonia View Post
    The new firmware seems to have changed things somewhat
    Something I discovered for myself over the weekend too.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    6

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    On my qnap 7.4 version will stop running. I start the app and use it to stream music ok. Next time I go to use asset it has stopped running again.
    Any ideas welcome?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,948

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145


  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    6

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Fixed by checking allow unsigned software under apps settings

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru Wayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Lowestoft, England
    Posts
    1,258

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Have you recent updated the firmware on your Qnap as it may have turned off the option enabling applications without a valid signature.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    6

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Hi
    Yes that was the issue

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Reading
    Posts
    10

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Same here after the latest firmware update and same for another app. I have enabled "allow unsigned software" again but what does it take for Asset to get a digital signature?

  12. #12

    Re: Asset 7.4 has stopped working on QNAP QTS 5.0.1.2145

    Not having Asset show up in the menu bar is turning into a bigger problem than I thought. Without that showing up I can't tell if it is running and I can't tell if it sees my library and I can't force a rescan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •