title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Shortcut?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Dresden, Germany
    Posts
    22

    Shortcut?

    When I change the Genre I always have to scroll down by mouse which is very time-consuming.
    In other software I just click the first letter to jump but in AR it doesn't work (on MAC).
    Is there any other shortcut for it?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,498

    Re: Shortcut?

    I'm confused regarding what sotware you're using? dbpoweramp CD ripper, dbpa converter, PerfectTunes, or ????

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Dresden, Germany
    Posts
    22

    Re: Shortcut?

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    I'm confused regarding what sotware you're using? dbpoweramp CD ripper, dbpa converter, PerfectTunes, or ????
    I'm using dbpoweramp CD ripper

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,498

    Re: Shortcut?

    In CD ripper, I simply type in the genre I'm applying to the album or track. I don't use a mouse for this at all.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Dresden, Germany
    Posts
    22

    Re: Shortcut?

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    In CD ripper, I simply type in the genre I'm applying to the album or track. I don't use a mouse for this at all.
    Of course this works too, but I wanted to use the scroll-down-menu / column bar like I do in ANY other software.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1,197

    Re: Shortcut?

    You are using the top bar genre box in CD Ripper, correct?

    If you type first letters of the genre, it should auto complete the rest of it. It might be that it doesn't do this for you because its auto-completion is case-sensitive, seems to fill the rest only if you start with a capital letter, such as fill with "Opera" if you type "O", but not "o".

    I can see how this can be annoying and will look into addressing it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •