title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    I am using dBpoweramp (17.2 [64-bit] in windows 10) to convert my Flac files to Apple Losseless for many months.
    Suddenly, since yesterday, my Apple Losseless file is missing some of the info in the tag (as you can see in the photo attached, on the left side is the tag of Flac file and on the right side is the tag of the Apple Losseless file).
    Can please someone help me with this?
    FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem.jpg

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,625

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Do you have a DSP effect 'id tag processing'? if so remove it.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Hi Spoon.
    No, I don't have any DSP effect...

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,625

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Please upload that flac file to dropbox and personal message me a link.

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,645

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Your screenshot shows the audio properties for a m4a file, not an alac file. Just to mention that...

    Dat Ei

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Unfortunately, I have this problem with all of my flac files.
    I have sent you a personal message with a link.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Hi Dat Ei.
    You are correct!
    That's the conversion I am using.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,645

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    But didn't you talk about an Apple lossless conversion in the first post?

    Dat Ei

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    That's what it is:
    Apple Lossless conversion.jpg

  10. #10
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,645

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Ok, my fault, thought that m4a is always lossy.

    Dat Ei

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    5,360

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    I don't have any Apple Lossless files to confirm, but I recall reading that Apple Lossless files are also stored in an "m4a" container, just like an AAC file can be in an m4a container. Confusing I know.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Ei View Post
    Ok, my fault, thought that m4a is always lossy.

    Dat Ei
    No worries!

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,625

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Please update to R17.4, we cannot find an issue with the file you sent, it converts to Apple Lossless with all the tags.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    14

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Please update to R17.4, we cannot find an issue with the file you sent, it converts to Apple Lossless with all the tags.
    I have updated to R17.4. I have made conversion from a flac file to wav, dsf, mp3 & aif and all of these files are ok, with full tag info.
    Only the conversion to mp4 has this problem.
    Bellow are some screen shots of my dbpoweramp and my settings. Please help me if you know that I must change a setting or more.
    1.jpg2.jpg3.jpg4.jpg5.jpg

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,625

    Re: FLAC to Apple lossless tag problem

    We release R17.5 in the next 2 weeks, it could be a change in the background libraries has fixed this issue, but for now on that advanced configuration page, enable the debugging option and convert the file in your image to m4a, the log will show after conversion, paste the contents here please.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •