title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: Can't rip "Misty"

  1. #16
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,824

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    Quote Originally Posted by kswanson View Post
    A cleaned up version of Windows 10.
    Sorry, I don't know what you mean by cleaned up. Care to explain?

  2. #17

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    It's a non consumer version that is simplified and without most bells and whistles. The actual name escapes me at the moment.

  3. #18
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,824

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    Quote Originally Posted by kswanson View Post
    It's a non consumer version that is simplified and without most bells and whistles. The actual name escapes me at the moment.
    Quote Originally Posted by kswanson View Post
    This makes no sense but I deleted the IP address of my server in DbPA and re entered it.
    So, on your windows 10 desktop running dBpoweramp, exactly where are you entering the IP address?

  4. #19

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    I enter the IP address in the Path on DBPA. After I click set it asks me to choose a file and I choose my server.

  5. #20
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,483

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    You better work with the network name of your server, especially if your DHCP server assigns a dynamic IP to your server.


    Dat Ei

  6. #21

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    It is assigned a dynamic IP address and I do use the server's network name when asked to chose a file.

  7. #22
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,824

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    Quote Originally Posted by kswanson View Post
    I enter the IP address in the Path on DBPA. After I click set it asks me to choose a file and I choose my server.
    That's not a good idea.

    On the server, share the destination folder. Then, on your windows 10 desktop pc, either Add a network location OR Map a network drive using the server share. Finally, in CD Ripper use the share name in the path.

  8. #23
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    England
    Posts
    688

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    Quote Originally Posted by mville View Post
    That's not a good idea.

    On the server, share the destination folder. Then, on your windows 10 desktop pc, either Add a network location OR Map a network drive using the server share. Finally, in CD Ripper use the share name in the path.
    Completely agree.

    I've used both methods successfully, originally working out how to map the drive took me longer than everything related to ripping CDs, except trying to adapt my own naming string!

    There are some brilliant folks on this forum who give their time helping everyone who needs it.

  9. #24

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    34

    Re: Can't rip "Misty"

    I wasn't clear. I did add a network location so I was following your instructions. Still had the problem so I deleted DBPA and reloaded it. Problem solved. Somehow the program got corrupted apparently.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •