title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Hi,
    I set up batch ripper with a MicroOrbit on Windows XP in 2016 and all was well. Later I moved it to run in a Virtual PC XP Mode on Windows 7 and all was well.
    Now I'm trying to install on Windows 10 but I'm struggling:
    1) to work out what loader I need
    2) to communicate with the COM port ("Unable to open the com port specified")
    3) to know if this is even a viable configuration
    4) if I should be installing 64 or 32bit version

    So:
    am I wasting my time?
    Is there a set of instructions that will help me that I've failed to find?

    Any pointers will be much appreciated.

    Regards,
    Yasi

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I should also have said I'm licensed for R15.3

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,175

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    In the configuration options page where the drive is configured to the robot, will be the com port used to communicate with the robot, this has to be the correct one.

    32 or 64 bit would not make a difference.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Hi Spoon,
    thanks but I've already been there:
    I found running as admin seems to be needed and then,
    - if the com port is wrong I get a pop-up with "Unable to find com port 'COM N'"
    - if the com port is right I get no pop-up but in the debug output window it ends with: Unable to open the com port specified: COM5
    that's with the Amtren loader, though I don't know if that's right or not either.

    Yasi

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    42,175

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    Perhaps something has the com port already open?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    6

    Re: Trying to move MicroOrbit from XP to Windwos 10 and failing

    I can't see what it is if there is.

    I seem to recall it was possible to use a terminal emulator to connect to the port and issue simple commands for testing with the microorbit? Did I dream it or can you point me at the command syntax please? I have Putty I can use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •