title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Asset Wifi problem

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Asset Wifi problem

    I am using Asset UPnP server to connect my Cambridge Audio NP30 with my Mac. I am using the Cambridge Connect app on an iPad to control the NP30.
    Everything was working great for months. Last week I had my internet service upgraded, and new network and password. I no longer see anything listed in the library of the Cambridge app.

    Any solutions for Asset? thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    You have restarted all devices?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    You have restarted all devices?
    Yes.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Your music is held on the mac, or a nas? Asset is running on the mac?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Your music is held on the mac, or a nas? Asset is running on the mac?
    Yes, music and Asset are on the mac.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Have a look on the Asset configuration page, how many tracks and albums are listed? have a look at the library path to your music, it is correct?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Have a look on the Asset configuration page, how many tracks and albums are listed? have a look at the library path to your music, it is correct?
    Library contents are 6756 cuts, 1010 albums. Configuration looks ok. What exactly do you mean by library path?
    Do I need to delete and reload Asset?

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Try a different UPnP control point application to browse Asset, I am certain that Asset is running and showing the correct data. Try Linn Kazoo from here:

    https://www.linn.co.uk/software

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Can you please explain how Kazoo works between Asset and the Cambridge app?
    Why was it not necessary before?
    thanks

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    It would allow you to browse Asset and see if Asset has your albums and tracks.

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Kazoo recognizes Asset but it just spins and displays "waiting for room"

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    46

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    If I may join the thread, I can confirm that Kazoo doesn't function with my CA streamer a CXN.

    Has the OP tried access via the CA Streamagic App?

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Thanks for that. my iPad is too old to support Streamagic.
    Asset shows up on CA app, but with no content.
    This all started when my internet service was upgraded. That must be the source of the problem, but I cannot figure out why.

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    41,110

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    Try 'Lumin' on the ipad.

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    8

    Re: Asset Wifi problem

    That did it! Cambridge app is now populated with Asset info.
    I wish I could use the lumin app to control the Cambridge N30, it looks great.

    Thanksfor the help.
    t

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •