title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using 2 cores

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Posts
    1

    Using 2 cores

    when click using 2 cores it keeps going back to using 1 core how can i get it to stay at using 2 cores?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,621

    Re: Using 2 cores

    Use the DSP effect 'Multi-CPU Force'

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Using 2 cores

    In next version can make using 2 cores work automatically? so don't always have to click multi cpu force

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,621

    Re: Using 2 cores

    What are you converting from and to?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    1

    Re: Using 2 cores

    Flac files to apple lossless

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,621

    Re: Using 2 cores

    I have just tried using R17.1 Reference, converted 8 flac files to Apple Lossless and the conversion used all 6 cores without the need for DSP effects.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,692

    Re: Using 2 cores

    same for me, 17.1 reference, converting FLAC to mp3 uses all my cores, no DSP effects involved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •