title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    15

    On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    And in the folder, there the track is not found. I thought even if there was error the track would be found but it decided to not copy that track at all just because some errors were found.

    How can I adjust the settings so that it copies it anyway and instead shows how many iaccuracies are found in the track?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,340

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    Try ripping as burst.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    15

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    I did that and it still came out as error for this CD.

  4. #4
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,291

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    You can try to clean the CD and/or rip with a different drive. If you have no luck, accept the defective tracks or buy another copy of that CD.

    Dat Ei

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,340

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    What is the exact error message?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    15

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    I think it just said 'Error'

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,340

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    At the end of ripping it should have shown a error dialog with a more detailed description.

  8. #8
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,615

    Re: On one of my CD, one track keeps getting error

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    At the end of ripping it should have shown a error dialog with a more detailed description.
    plus the log file created from the ripping should have this info. If you haven't you should set the log info to be "complete" in the CD ripper settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •