title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    I've googled this problem and have seen a few posts from this forum, but nothing that was of any help. This started happening a couple days ago on my Windows 7 and Windows XP computers using different versions of CDex, versions 1.40, 1.82 and 2.23. When I click Read remote freedb I get this:

    Opening Connection
    Failed to make connection, please check network/proxy settings


    When I enter the titles manually (or use a CD I've ripped before) and try to Submit to remote freedb, I get this:

    Connection Failed for reason
    "An invalid argument was supplied."


    The only way I can rip now with CDex is to enter the information manually. I've used CDex for many years and this just started happening now. What could be wrong and how can I fix it?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,655

    Re: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    Freed has been discontinued, you could try dBpoweramp from this website, it uses 4 different metadata providers.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Freed has been discontinued, you could try dBpoweramp from this website, it uses 4 different metadata providers.
    Darn! I used to also use Windows Media Player for ripping, but it was not as good at finding titles and doesn't seem to find any at all now. I also just downloaded Kat CD Ripper, which seems to be a clone of CDex and gets the same errors. I'll try dBpoweramp Music Converter to see if I have any luck.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    I just tried the CD ripper in dBpoweramp Music Converter with my Robbie Robertson CD I had never ripped and it worked great, finding all the titles, information and cover art. With CDex I always had to search for cover art afterwards and add it using Mp3tag. I would always resize cover art down to 300x300 but it gave me 800x800, no big deal and not worth the time to downsize it with Mp3tag. Great program!

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,330

    Re: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    You can configure the album art size.

    But the best feature is accurate rip.


    Dat Ei

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: CDex will not connect to remote freedb

    I found the album art configuration. Not sure what AccurateRip does. I ripped the same CD twice, first at 256 kbps, then at 192 kbps. The first time tracks 1 and 5 came up X Inaccurate, the second time 1, 2 and 5 were X Inaccurate. But I found nothing wrong listening to them. What is the purpose and can Inaccurate tracks be fixed, or should I just turn it off if I can't tell the difference?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •