title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

  1. #1
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    167

    Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Bonjour,

    Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Could you explain this new option which has appeared with the last R.17

    Thanks for your usual help

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Certain CDs have been created with pre-emphasis, it is down to the cd player to apply de-emphasis on playback, dBpoweramp will now do this when ripping.

  3. #3
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    167

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Merci Spoon

    With LiteOn iHAS124,Plextor Premium 2 and Plextor PX-230A, it is better to tick this case or not ?

    Thanks for your usual help

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    The drive does not matter, it can be ticked for all drives.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    7

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Does CD Ripper warn you if a CD to be ripped has pre-emphasis or is a HD-CD?

    The reason I ask is that after a lot of ripping, I have only now found the 'Track Technical' column which would show such information.

    I am concerned some of my previous rips may have had pre-emphasis or be HD-CD, but these rips might not have been optimal.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    HD CD is easy, the tracks will be saved as 24 bit. De-emphasis, a line will be written to the secure ripping log.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Thanks Spoon for adding this feature, appreciated.
    However I'm not getting the proper EQ curve on rips. Say, compared to using the Foobar filter.

    @BootP
    Some PE flags are located in the sub-q channel,of which only an old pre-beta EAC and CUETools will detect, if using a drive compatible. (PIA)

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    I take it you are looking at curves in the frequency domain? firstly rip the track with the preempahis option disabled (it is under CD ripper options). Then with enabled, you can see a difference?

  9. #9
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,487

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Quote Originally Posted by BOOTP View Post
    Does CD Ripper warn you if a CD to be ripped has pre-emphasis or is a HD-CD?

    The reason I ask is that after a lot of ripping, I have only now found the 'Track Technical' column which would show such information.

    I am concerned some of my previous rips may have had pre-emphasis or be HD-CD, but these rips might not have been optimal.
    Best practices for HDCD may be ripping as normal CD, otherwise one is not creating a bit perfect copy of the CD. Then one can create a version modifed for HDCD (24 bit) to use as well. See this long thread for discussion of all this:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...Best-practices

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    I ripped with it selected (Log shows it engaged) and de-selected, same output. No difference in EQ.
    New Order-Low-Life was used as a test. The Australian manufacture carries the flag in the table of contents so it's detected.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    How are you looking at frequencies?

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    How are you looking at frequencies?
    I'm using my ears and peak levels. Identical between the two.
    The filter is not engaging.
    Last edited by c-eling; 04-27-2020 at 05:05 PM.

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    39,946

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    You need to use something like audacity to view the frequency plots.

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Engaged
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/nzoz52nzoj...Kiss.flac?dl=0
    Not Engaged
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ywl1atltoo...aged.flac?dl=0
    Foobar PE Filter, vocals are usually the tell tale signs of pre-emphasis
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3bw6oon8nn...lter.flac?dl=0
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    7

    Re: Apply De-emphasis to CD tracks marked with Pre-Emphasis

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    HD CD is easy, the tracks will be saved as 24 bit. De-emphasis, a line will be written to the secure ripping log.
    Perfect, thank you.

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Best practices for HDCD may be ripping as normal CD, otherwise one is not creating a bit perfect copy of the CD. Then one can create a version modifed for HDCD (24 bit) to use as well. See this long thread for discussion of all this:

    https://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthr...Best-practices
    Thanks for the link, turns out I have just the one HD-CD which Local Hero so not too bad.

    (I also appreciate your advice elsewhere in the forum - I had a panic this week that I did loads of rip's (to multiple FLAC) and was not capturing any .CUE files. Despite what I have read, I now realise from your posts that these are not needed to obtain the 'perfect rip').

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •