title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    I am trying out the free version.

    I tried to rip these two CDs Red Hot Chili Peppers - Greatest Hits and Pet Shop Boys - Actually.

    Every track on both CDs ended up with an inaccurate rip status.

    Why do I get 'inaccurate' statuses?

    How do I stop getting 'inaccurate' statuses?

    Will the inaccurate ripped tracks be playable?

    I have used other ripping programs and never had an issue.

  2. #2
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,578

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    I am trying out the free version.

    I tried to rip these two CDs Red Hot Chili Peppers - Greatest Hits and Pet Shop Boys - Actually.

    Every track on both CDs ended up with an inaccurate rip status.

    Why do I get 'inaccurate' statuses?

    How do I stop getting 'inaccurate' statuses?

    Will the inaccurate ripped tracks be playable?

    I have used other ripping programs and never had an issue.

    first, most ripping programs are not secure rippers. They don't report when something has a error. Second, an inccurate maybe a tiny error or difference (not audible) or not even an error, but just not a match to what's in the AccurateRip database (e.g., a different pressing). Third, yes, these tracks will play.

    In your ripper settings, you might want to untick "use C2 error checking". C2 is often implemented badly on some drives, even if they report that they use C2.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    first, most ripping programs are not secure rippers. They don't report when something has a error. Second, an inccurate maybe a tiny error or difference (not audible) or not even an error, but just not a match to what's in the AccurateRip database (e.g., a different pressing). Third, yes, these tracks will play.

    In your ripper settings, you might want to untick "use C2 error checking". C2 is often implemented badly on some drives, even if they report that they use C2.
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"
    After changing from 'Burst' to 'Secure' I got this after over an hour of ripping:-

    Trying to post screenshot but can't figure out how to do it, I select insert image, select image .jpg from computer, then only option appears to select 'x@ top right of insert screen and nothing hapeens :-(

  5. #5
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,713

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffers View Post
    Where do I find this setting, I have looked and can't see it anywhere:- "you might want to untick "use C2 error checking"
    CD Ripper > Menu > CD Ripper Options > Secure Settings

  6. #6
    dBpoweramp Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,282

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    CD Ripper Options -> Secure Settings


    Dat Ei

    PS: Ok, mville, you've won!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rip Status 'Inaccurate'

    Quote Originally Posted by Dat Ei View Post
    CD Ripper Options -> Secure Settings


    Dat Ei

    PS: Ok, mville, you've won!
    As far as I can see the C2 option is not ticked.

    Figured out how to add screenshot :-)

    Screenshot (198).jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •