title
Products            Buy            Support Forum            Professional            About            Codec Central
 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Question Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Hi! I am new to UPnP server and this forum.

    I use a Synology NAS DS218+ to feed my renderer, a NAIM Uniti Atom.

    I installed the trial version 6.4 of Asset on my Synology.

    After install I can't access to the configuration page(DiskStation ip:45537) and can't see Asset UPnP server on my renderer.

    I tried Mac version of Asset and was satisfied with Asset so I want to buy Synology version after I successfully test the trial version.

    Please give me a solution to install properly.

    FYI I tried other UPnP servers but failed all of them (same result as Asset).

    Thank you in advance.

    kimpk

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,228

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Have you got security software on Synology which blocks asset? you can access the diskstation IP address from pc? ping xx.xx.xx.xx ?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Have you got security software on Synology which blocks asset? you can access the diskstation IP address from pc? ping xx.xx.xx.xx ?
    Thanks for your prompt reply.

    I did not install any security s/w by myself but I don't know there is security s/w from Synology. Yes, I can access DiskStation IP address from anywhere.

    Several months ago I installed another UPnP server and there was no problem but now, that has problem too.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,228

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    I do not know what further to suggest, if 2 different upnp servers have the same issue it suggests the Synology.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    I do not know what further to suggest, if 2 different upnp servers have the same issue it suggests the Synology.
    OK. I understand.
    By the way is there any prerequisites to install Asset server in Synology NAS? Port setting or something?

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,228

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    No nothing like that.

  7. #7
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    88

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    kimpk, what control point are you using to run the Naim app ?? (iOS or Android)

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    40,228

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Try the latest beta please which is in the testing section of this forum.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike-B View Post
    kimpk, what control point are you using to run the Naim app ?? (iOS or Android)
    Hi, I am using Naim App and Stream Magic for Cambridge Audio's CXN. Both are iOS app. Thanks!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoon View Post
    Try the latest beta please which is in the testing section of this forum.

    I will try it. Thanks!

  11. #11
    dBpoweramp Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    88

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by kimpk View Post
    Hi, I am using Naim App and Stream Magic for Cambridge Audio's CXN. Both are iOS app. Thanks!
    Is the UPnP input enabled
    What happens when you touch the app UPnP icon
    Have you tried a test install of Synology 'Media Server'

    If the answer is YES the UPnP is enabled & you get the 'spinning wheel' when you touch the UPnP icon, it has all the signs that your Synology not set up correctly.
    That will be confirmed if Media Server also does not work.
    If Media Server does work, then Asset is not installed correctly.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Seoul, Korea
    Posts
    6

    Re: Newbie question: Can't see Asset server

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike-B View Post
    Is the UPnP input enabled
    What happens when you touch the app UPnP icon
    Have you tried a test install of Synology 'Media Server'

    If the answer is YES the UPnP is enabled & you get the 'spinning wheel' when you touch the UPnP icon, it has all the signs that your Synology not set up correctly.
    That will be confirmed if Media Server also does not work.
    If Media Server does work, then Asset is not installed correctly.
    When I touched UPnP icon browser tried to open x.x.x.x:45537 page but failed.
    I have tried a test install of Synology 'Media Server' but failed too.

    Thanks for your concern. I contacted Synology Support and am waiting their reply.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •